Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner Michigan Modified Feature Winner
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 2 Winner Super Late Model Heat 3 Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 2 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner
Winners pictures courtesy of Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Reprints and photo souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.
This Week's Hard Luck Award


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming
Tim Ryan claimed victory in the Metro Ford Super Late Models at Spartan Speedway. A hotly contested feature event had Ryan fighting off the strong challenges of Jon McNett and Dave Stehouwer. McNett’s night ended with a cut tire and a hard crash into the turn three wall. Stehouwer tried a last ditch effort into turn three on the last lap, but had to settle for second over Charlie Ryan Jr., Phil Massuch and Chris Place. Rookie, Rob Buckley, visiting the speedway for the first time in supers claimed his first heat race win and Darrel Woolsley and Doug Finley picked up the others. Phil Massuch was the fast qualifier of 25 super late models on hand.

The Michigan Modifieds were invaded by the always tough “Ohio Posse”, as Bud Perry claimed the win over Jim Butler, Clint Heinz, Harry Parish and Dan Loughan. Tim Easy, Dan Hamel, Nyle Weiler took home heat wins and Hamel repeated in the 12-car semi feature. Terry Goldberg was the fast qualifier out of 29 Modifieds.

The Performance NW Street Stocks had a wild and wooly event that was taken by 2001 Champion, Rob Marten. Pat Dent made a great run up to second from his last place starting spot. Mike Heavens took home third followed by Mike Kurtis and Dave Thornburn. Trent Jensen, Chris Gay and Rob Marten claimed heat race wins. Rob Marten was the quick qualifier of 27 cars on hand.

The Post-Net Pony Stocks are starting to arrive and Cathy Clingan once again took home the victory, but this time it was not easy as she nipped Kyle Ballard at the stripe.

This week brings the first double-header weekend as the normal four-in-one show is Friday and the first Sunday Spectacular takes place with racing at 6 pm for the wild Figure 8’s, Street Stocks, Legends, Dwarfs and Baby Grands. Racing is hot and soon the weather should be at “The Track the Stars Call Home.”


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models
1	01	Phillip Massuch		12.895	
2	44	Jeff Hackworth		12.929	
3	24	Chuck Ryan		12.972	
4	3D	John Dunivon		13.026	
5	7	Jon McNett		13.031	
6	29	Doug Finley		13.038	
7	1	Chris Place		13.086	
8	33	Dave Stehouwer		13.092	
9	14	Tim Ryan		13.117	
10	FOX47	Bill Heeney		13.152	
11	007	Dale Lewis		13.169	
12	28	Chip Garlock		13.191	
13	34	John Ledwidge		13.197	
14	97	Ben Hidy		13.220	
15	k29	Brian Keselowski	13.287	
16	15	Dale Woosley		13.341	
17	10	Stan Perry		13.358	
18	42	Jeff Finley		13.370	
19	17	Steve Tabor		13.418	
20	61	Brad Keselowski		13.432	
21	16	Eddie Hill		13.514	
22	3G	Chuck Garrison		13.543	
23	67	Tim Rugg		13.576	
24	43	Rob Buckley		13.626	
25	99	Gary Easey		14.457	
Modifieds
1	37	Gary Sherman		13.514	
2	FOX47	Terry Goldberg		13.596	
3	0L	Mike Loughan		13.599	
4	7m	Steve Smith		13.669	
5	88	Richard LaPratt		13.671	
6	57	Clint Heinze		13.679	
7	10	Bud Perry		13.682	
8	M2	Jim Butler		13.695	
9	27	Nyle Weiler		13.704	
10	33	Bill Luckhurst		13.721	
11	11N	Brian Nester		13.748	
12	31	Harry Parish		13.780	
13	72	Daniel Loughan		13.825	
14	55	Larry Wallace		13.859	
15	99	Lee Taylor		13.861	
16	16	Bob Bauer		13.876	
17	5	Rick Bailey		13.883	
18	61	Dan Hamel		13.945	
19	0w	Mike Wells		13.948	
20	32	Wayne Haughton		13.983	
21	63	Tim Easey		13.990	
22	M1	Bill Butler		14.012	
23	K3	Kyle Hicks		14.136	
24	22	William Blair		14.330	
25	21	Thomas Trudgeon		14.343	
26	3R	Rollie Olney		14.450	
27	L5	Fred Lytle		14.512	
28	48	Brian Freeman		14.931	
Street Stocks
1	83	Brad Moore		14.304	
2	79	Rob Marten		14.439	
3	51	David Thorburn		14.698	
4	22	Howard McDonough	14.854	
5	252	Rob Patrick		14.895	
6	38	Mike McEwan		14.928	
7	FOX47	Kenneth Clingan		14.934	
8	4	Stanley Lambert		14.936	
9	145	Mike Havens		15.017	
10	11	Brian Beckner		15.035	
11	31	Rick Gokee		15.096	
12	34m	Micheal Curtis		15.150	
13	8	Chris Gay		15.160	
14	28	Tommy Turner		15.223	
15	7	Chris Sleeper		15.228	
16	37	Bruce Jones		15.322	
17	3d	Mark VaLasquez		15.332	
18	44	Trent Jenson		15.414	
19	1	Steed Scutt		15.807	
20	75	Wayne Parkhurst		15.964	
21	27	John M Ward		16.347	
22	69	Al Williams		16.383	
23	23x	Joe Barnhart		16.888	
24	29H	Billy Hoover		16.922	
25	17	Richard Wurmnest	19.171	

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.


RACE RESULTS
Late Models                                             
"Results for May 10, 2002"                                              
                                                
Fast Qualifier                          Feature         
01      Phillip Massuch 12.895          1.      14      Tim Ryan
                                        2.      33      Dave Stehouwer
Top Qualifier's                         3.      24      Chuck Ryan
1.      01      Phillip Massuch         4.      01      Phillip Massuch
2.      44      Jeff Hackworth          5.      1       Chris Place
3.      24      Chuck Ryan              6.      007     Dale Lewis
4.      3D      John Dunivon            7.      3D      John Dunivon
                                        8.      34      John Ledwidge
Heat 1                                  9.      97      Ben Hidy
1.      43      Rob Buckley             10.     42      Jeff Finley
2.      3G      Chuck Jr. Garrison      11.     61      Brad Kedsedlowski
3.      61      Brad Keselowski         12.     k29     Brian Keselowski
4.      17      Steve Tabor             13.     17      Steve Tabor
5.      16      Eddie Hill              14.     29      Doug Finley
6.      42      Jeff Finley             15.     16      Eddie Hill
                                        16.     7       Jon McNett
Heat 2                                  17.     3G      Chuck Garrison
1.      15      Dale Woosley            18.     28      Chip Garlock
2.      97      Ben Hidy                19.     67      Tim Rugg
3.      k29     Brian Keselowski                20.     99      Gary Easey
4.      28      Chip Garlock            21.     10      Stan Perry
5.      34      John Ledwidge           22.     44      Jeff Hackworth
6.      FOX47   Bill Heeney             23.     15      Dale Woosley
                                        24.     43      Rob Buckley
Heat 3                                                  
1.      29      Doug Finley                                     
2.      1       Chris Place                                     
3.      24      Chuck Ryan                                      
4.      3D      John Dunivon                                    
5.      7       Jon McNett                                      
6.      01      Phillip Massuch                                 
Modifieds                                                       
"Results for May 10, 2002"                                                      
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature         
                                                        
37      Gary Sherman    13.514          1.      10      Bud Perry
                                        2.      M2      Jim Butler
Top Qualifiers                          3.      57      Clint Heinze
1.      37      Gary Sherman            4.      31      Harry Parish
2.      FOX47   Terry Goldberg          5.      72      Daniel M Loughan
3.      0L      Mike Loughan            6.      37      Gary Sherman
4.      7m      Steve Smith             7.      55      Larry Wallace
                                        8.      11N     Brian Nester
Heat 1                                  9.      33      Bill Luckhurst
1.      63      Tim Easey               10.     0w      Mike Wells
2.      32      Wayne Haughton          11.     99      Lee Taylor
3.      M1      Bill Butler             12.     M1      Bill Butler
4.      21      Thomas Trudgeon         13.     L5      Fred Lytle
5.      0w      Mike Wells              14.     32      Wayne Haughton
6.      K3      Kyle Hicks              15.     16      Bob Bauer
                                        16.     88      Richard LaPratt
Heat 2                                  17.     63      Tim Easey
1.      61      Dan Hamel               18.     FOX47   Terry Goldberg
2.      5       Rick Bailey             19.     7m      Steve Smith
3.      16      Bob Bauer               20.     27      Nyle Weiler
4.      99      Lee Taylor              21.     K3      Kyle Hicks
5.      55      Larry Wallace           22.     61      Dan Hamel
6.      72      Daniel M Loughan        
                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      27      Nyle Weiler             Consi           
2.      M2      Jim Butler              1.      61      Dan Hamel
3.      10      Bud Perry               2.      0w      Mike Wells
4.      57      Clint Heinze            3.      M1      Bill Butler
5.      FOX47   Terry Goldberg          4.      32      Wayne Haughton
6.      88      Richard LaPratt         5.      K3      Kyle Hicks
                                        6.      63      Tim Easey
                                        7.      L5      Fred Lytle
                                        8.      22      William Blair
                                        9.      3R      Rollie Olney
                                        10.     21      Thomas Trudgeon
                                        11.     48      Brian Freeman
                                        12.     33      Bill Luckhurst
                                        13.     5       Rick Bailey
Street Stocks                                                   
"Results for May 10, 2002"                                                      
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature         
83      Brad Moore      14.304          1.      79      Rob Marten
                                        2.      6       Pat Dent
Top Qualifiers                          3.      145     Mike Havens
1.      83      Brad Moore              4.      34m     Micheal Curtis
2.      79      Rob Marten              5.      51      David Thorburn
3.      51      David Thorburn          6.      38      Mike McEwan
4.      22      Howard McDonough        7.      FOX47   Kenneth Clingan
                                        8.      83      Brad Moore
Heat 1                                  9.      04      Stanley Lambert
1.      3d      Mark VaLasquez          10.     8       Chris Gay
2.      44      Trent Jenson            11.     31      Rick Gokee
3.      01      Steed Scutt             12.     28      Tommy Turner
4.      75      Wayne Parkhurst         13.     27      John M Ward
5.      23x     Joe Barnhart            14.     23x     Joe Barnhart
6.      29H     Billy Hoover            15.     7       Chris Sleeper
                                        16.     3d      Mark VaLasquez
Heat 2                                  17.     80      Fred Davis
1.      8       Chris Gay               18.     44      Trent Jenson
2.      31      Rick Gokee              19.     37      Bruce Jones
3.      7       Chris Sleeper           20.     252     Rob Patrick
4.      37      Bruce Jones             21.     69      Al Williams
5.      34m     Micheal Curtis          22.     22      Howard McDonough
6.      11      Brian Beckner           23.     01      Steed Scutt
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      79      Rob Marten                                      
2.      FOX47   Kenneth Clingan                                 
3.      51      David Thorburn                                  
4.      83      Brad Moore                                      
5.      04      Stanley Lambert                                 
6.      6       Pat Dent                                        
Pony Stocks                                                     
"Results for May 10, 2002"                                                      
                                                        
Feature                                                 
1.      47      Cathie Clingan                                  
2.      8       Kyle Ballard                                    
3.      20      Norman Stewart                                  
4.      31      Trei-William Deubel                                     
5.      61      Andy Sands                              
6.      88      Mannie Goodrich                         
7.      77      Mellisa Bishop                          
8.      3       Mike Sairls                             
9.      42      Bo Smith                                
10.     2       Jerri Lynn Munn                         
11.     424     Julie Abbot                             
12.     38      Chris VanGorden                         
 

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
©2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI