Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner Michigan Modified Feature Winner
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 3 Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner Michigan Modified Consi Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner
Winners pictures courtesy of Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Reprints and photo souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming
Tim Ryan made an exciting last lap pass on Ben Hidy heading into turn one to claim his second victory in three weeks at the racy mile. Hidy was looking at taking his first career victory at the speedway when he drove it into turn one a little hard and enabled Ryan to sneak under him for the win. Bill Heeney Jr., Stan Perry and Dave Stehouwer rounded out the top five.

John Ledwidge, Jimmy Gallegher and Stan Perry took the heat wins and Gallagher also claimed the 11-car semi feature. Phil Massuch set fast time of the 27 Metro Ford Super Late Models on hand.

The Michigan Modifieds were able to keep their record of new faces in victory lane as Dan Logan took the popular win over Jason Parish, Gary Sherman , Jim Butler and Bob Bauer.

Heat races wins went to Mike Logan, Tim Easey, and Jim Butler. Rookie, Rick Bailey, took home his first victory in the modified class by taking the 16-car semi feature. Gary Sherman set fast time of the 34 Michigan Modifieds.

Brad Moore made a fine showing by setting fast time and rolling a deep 16-car invert and racing through the pack to claim his second victory of the early season for the Performance NW Street Stocks. Rob Marten was second followed by Rob Patrick, Ken Clingan and Pat Dent. Rookie, John Ward, took home his first flag ever in claiming a heat race win and Mike Kurtis taking the other. Trent Jensen won the 15-car semi feature.

The Post-Net Pony Stocks had another exciting race as Trei Deubel and Julie Abbot got together racing for the point and allowed 2001 track champion, Cathy Clingan, to sneak through to take the victory.

This Friday, May 31st will bring a four-in-one program as the Metro Ford Super Late Models, Michigan Modifieds, Performance NW Auto Street Stocks and the Post-Net Pony Stocks take to the track at 7:30 sharp at "The Track the Stars Call Home."


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                         
1     1     Phillip Massuch   12.941
2     29    Doug Finley       13.047
3     FOX47 Bill Heeney       13.130
4     7     Jon McNett        13.159
5     14    Timothy Ryan      13.174
6     42    Gary Sherman      13.175
7     33    Dave Stehouwer    13.184
8     10    Stan Perry        13.196
9     24    Charlie Ryan      13.222
10    97    Ben Hidy          13.248
11    44    Jeff Hackworth    13.257
12    28    Chip Garlock      13.331
13    1     Chris Place       13.347
14    23    Scott Lamp        13.356
15    7     David McManus     13.370
16    7     Dale Lewis        13.375
17    25    Jimmy Gallagher   13.389
18    3G    Chuck Garrison    13.391
19    63    Mark Starr        13.406
20    15    Darel Woolsey     13.439
21    91    Leonard Cousino   13.460
22    34    John Ledwidge     13.510
23    67    Tim Rugg          13.648
24    75    Craig Willet      13.800
25    16    Eddie Hill        13.989
26    45    Carl Sodman       14.064
27    17H   Jim Heeney           DNQ
Modifieds                           
1     37    Gary Sherman      13.605
2     FOX47 Terry Goldberg    13.606
3     55    Larry Wallace     13.622
4     10    Bud Perry         13.639
5     33    Bill Luckhurst    13.652
6     31    Harry Parish      13.716
7     2     Bob Bauer         13.716
8     423   Corey Miechiels   13.725
9     M2    Jim Butler        13.730
10    72    Daniel M Loughan  13.741
11    1J    Jason Parish      13.794
12    M1    Bill Butler       13.800
13    99    Lee Taylor        13.811
14    61    Dan Hamel         13.831
15    27    Nyle Weiler       13.840
16    31SR  Ronald Parish     13.848
17    5     Rick Bailey       13.854
18    1H    Brian Heeney      13.866
19    96    Justin Kazmar     13.928
20    63    Tim Easey         13.932
21    L5    Fred Lytle        13.939
22    0L    Mike Loughan      13.953
23    88    Leroy Ellis       13.965
24    80    Jeff Travis       13.987
25    32    Wayne Haughton    14.020
26    22    William Blair     14.278
27    0w    Mike Wells        14.282
28    13    Ken Buchner       14.307
29    3R    Rolly Olney       14.719
30    57    Clint Heinz       14.970
31    K3    Kyle Hicks        15.115
32    33    William Hargrove  15.356
Street Stocks                       
1     83    Brad Moore        14.492
2     79    Rob Marten        14.672
3     6     Pat Dent          14.702
4     4     Stanley Lambert   14.738
5     FOX47 Kenneth Clingan   14.798
6     T2    Daniel Doc Dutton 14.852
7     11    Brian Beckner     14.891
8     145   Mike Havens       14.958
9     38    Mike McEwan       14.984
10    34m   Micheal Curtiss   15.050
11    3d    Mark VaLasquez    15.066
12    252   Rob Patrick       15.136
13    7     Cliff Sleeper     15.154
14    22    Howard McDonough  15.157
15    8     Chris Gay         15.157
16    81    Mike Fountain     15.243
17    28    Tommy Turner      15.300
18    44    Trent Jenson      15.481
19    1     Steed Scutt       15.557
20    75    Wayne Parkhurst   15.611
21    9     Steven Utley      15.711
22    80    Fred Davis        16.006
23    M74   Nathan Moon       16.088
24    27    John M Ward       16.152
25    69    Al Williams       16.160
26    23x   Joe Barnhart      16.328
27    17    Richard Wurmnest  16.365
28    2     Jamie Feguer      16.449
29    3     Randy Lynn Squires17.073
30    29H   Billy Hoover      17.190
31    8     Kenneth Dollarhite18.945
32    14    Marc Smith           DNQ

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.


RACE RESULTS
Late Models                                     
"Results for May 24, 2002"                                  
                                          
Fast Qualifier                      Feature           
01    Phillip Massuch   12.941      1.    14    Timothy Ryan
                                    2.    97    Ben Hidy
Top Qualifier's                     3.    FOX47 Bill Heeney
1.    01    Phillip Massuch         4.    10    Stan Perry
2.    29    Doug Finley             5.    33    Dave Stehouwer
3.    FOX47 Bill Heeney             6.    44    Jeff Hackworth
4.    7     Jon McNett              7.    23    Scott Lamp
                                    8.    1     Chris Place
Heat 1                              9.    7     David McManus
1.    34    John Ledwidge           10.   42    Gary Sherman
2.    67    Tim Rugg                11.   007   Dale Lewis
3.    63    Mark Starr              12.   63    Mark Starr
4.    15    Darel Woolsey           13.   24    Charlie Ryan
5.    3G    Chuck Garrison          14.   3G    Chuck Garrison
6.    91    Leonard Cousino         15.   34    John Ledwidge
                                    16.   29    Doug Finley
Heat 2                              17.   01    Phillip Massuch
1.    25    Jimmy Gallagher         18.   28    Chip Garlock
2.    23    Scott Lamp              19.   15    Darel Woolsey
3.    007   Dale Lewis              20.   7     Jon McNett
4.    7     David McManus           21.   25    Jimmy Gallagher
5.    1     Chris Place             22.   91    Leonard Cousino
6.    28    Chip Garlock            
                              
Heat 3                                          
1.    10    Stan Perry              Consi       
2.    42    Gary Sherman            1.    25    Jimmy Gallagher
3.    7     Jon McNett              2.    63    Mark Starr
4.    29    Doug Finley             3.    3G    Chuck Jr. Garrison
5.    33    Dave Stehouwer          4.    15    Darel Woolsey
6.    14    Timothy Ryan            5.    34    John Ledwidge
                                    6.    91    Leonard Cousino
                                    7.    16    Eddie Hill
                                    8.    67    Tim Rugg
                                    9.    45    Carl Sodman
                                    10.   75    Craig Willet
                                    11.   33    Dave Stehouwer
                                    12.   24    Charlie Ryan
                                    13.   14    Timothy Ryan
Modifieds                                       
"Results for May 24, 2002"                                        
                                          
Fast Qualifier                      Feature           
37    Gary Sherman      13.605      1.    72    Daniel M Loughan
                                    2.    1J    Jason Parish
Top Qualifiers                      3.    37    Gary Sherman
1.    37    Gary Sherman            4.    M2    Jim Butler
2.    FOX47 Terry Goldberg          5.    2     Bob Bauer
3.    55    Larry Wallace           6.    FOX47 Terry Goldberg
4.    10    Bud Perry               7.    31    Harry Parish
                                    8.    10    Bud Perry
Heat 1                              9.    55    Larry Wallace
1.    0L    Mike Loughan            10.   99    Lee Taylor
2.    80    Jeff Travis             11.   423   Corey Miechiels
3.    22    William Blair           12.   M1    Bill Butler
4.    0w    Mike Wells              13.   27    Nyle Weiler
5.    32    Wayne Haughton          14.   31SR  Ronald Parish
6.    88    Leroy Ellis             15.   63    Tim Easey
                                    16.   5     Rick Bailey
Heat 2                              17.   96    Justin Kazmar
1.    63    Tim Easey               18.   1H    Brian Heeney
2.    L5    Fred Lytle              19.   33    Bill Luckhurst
3.    1H    Brian Heeney            20.   L5    Fred Lytle
4.    31SR  Ronald Parish           21.   0L    Mike Loughan
5.    61    Dan Hamel               22.   61    Dan Hamel
6.    5     Rick Bailey       
                              
Heat 3                                          
1.    M2    Jim Butler              Consi       
2.    2     Bob Bauer               1.    5     Rick Bailey
3.    31    Harry Parish            2.    1H    Brian Heeney
4.    33    Bill Luckhurst          3.    63    Tim Easey
5.    FOX47 Terry Goldberg          4.    0L    Mike Loughan
6.    423   Corey Miechiels         5.    96    Justin Kazmar
                                    6.    L5    Fred Lytle
                                    7.    88    Leroy Ellis
                                    8.    80    Jeff Travis
                                    9.    57    Clint Heinz
                                    10.   0w    Mike Wells
                                    11.   3R    Rolly Olney
                                    12.   K3    Kyle Hicks
                                    13.   22    William Blair
                                    14.   33    William Hargrove
                                    15.   32    Wayne Haughton
                                    16.   13    Ken Buchner
Street Stocks                                         
"Results for May 24, 2002"                                        
                                          
Fast Qualifier                      Feature           
83    Brad Moore  14.492            1.    83    Brad Moore
                                    2.    79    Rob Marten
Top Qualifiers                      3.    252   Rob Patrick
1.    83    Brad Moore              4.    FOX47 Kenneth Clingan
2.    79    Rob Marten              5.    6     Pat Dent
3.    6     Pat Dent                6.    34m   Micheal Curtiss
4.    04    Stanley Lambert         7.    38    Mike McEwan
                                    8.    T2    Daniel Doc Dutton
Heat 1                              9.    04    Stanley Lambert
1.    27    John M Ward             10.   14    Marc Smith
2.    9     Steven Utley            11.   27    John M Ward
3.    M74   Nathan Moon             12.   9     Steven Utley
4.    23x   Joe Barnhart            13.   81    Mike Fountain
5.    29H   Billy Hoover            14.   01    Steed Scutt
6.    69    Al Williams             15.   7     Cliff Sleeper
                                    16.   145   Mike Havens
Heat 2                              17.   75    Wayne Parkhurst
1.    8     Chris Gay               18.   22    Howard McDonough
2.    252   Rob Patrick             19.   44    Trent Jenson
3.    7     Cliff Sleeper           20.   11    Brian Beckner
4.    01    Steed Scutt             21.   8     Chris Gay
5.    81    Mike Fountain           22.   3d    Mark VaLasquez
6.    75    Wayne Parkhurst   
                                    
Heat 3                                          
1.    34m   Micheal Curtiss         Consi       
2.    83    Brad Moore              1.    44    Trent Jenson
3.    38    Mike McEwan             2.    9     Steven Utley
4.    145   Mike Havens             3.    27    John M Ward
5.    04    Stanley Lambert         4.    75    Wayne Parkhurst
6.    T2    Daniel Doc Dutton       5.    14    Marc Smith
                                    6.    01    Steed Scutt
                                    7.    2     Jamie Feguer
                                    8.    M74   Nathan Moon
                                    9.    80    Fred Davis
                                    10.   69    Al Williams
                                    11.   23x   Joe Barnhart
                                    12.   29H   Billy Hoover
                                    13.   17    Richard Wurmnest
                                    14.   3     Randy Lynn Squires
                                    15.   28    Tommy Turner
Pony Stocks                   
"Results for May 24, 2002"    
                                          
Feature           
1.    47    Cathie Clingan
2.    31    Trei Deubel
3.    38    Chris VanGorden
4.    3     Mike Sairls
5.    424   Julie Abbott
6.    77    Mellisa Bishop
7.    8     Kyle Ballard
8.    88    Mannie Goodrich
9.    61    Andy Sands
10.   20    Norman Stewart
11.   42    Bo Smith
12.   2     Jerri Lynn Munn
13.   13    Daniel L Sr. Richards

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI