Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner Michigan Modified Feature Winner
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks


Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 2 Winner Super Late Model Heat 3 Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner Michigan Modified Consi Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 2 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner Street Stock Consi Winner
WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Rookie Hackworth Logs First Super Win at Spartan

Summer weather finally greeted Spartan Speedway and rewarded Rookie leader, Jeff Hackworth his first feature win in the Metro Ford Super Late Models 40 lap feature. A 13-car invert put Ben Hidy and Hackworth on the pole and both ran side by side until Hackworth took the lead and held of many restart challenges from Hidy. Hidy took home second with a mirror full of Phil Massuch in third up from his 12th starting spot. Bill Heeney Jr. and Chip Garlock rounded out the top five. Stan Perry, Jon McNett and Bill Heeney Jr. took the heat wins and Doug Finley set fast time of 24 cars.

The Michigan Modifieds once again had an exciting 35-lap feature as Larry Wallace used heavy lapped traffic with 3 laps to go to take over the lead and hold on for the win over Dick Lapratt, Bud Perry, Harry Parish and Jim Butler. Jim Heeney, Tim Easey and Parish claimed heat wins and Dan Hamel won the 11-car semi feature. Gary Sherman set fast time of 29 Modifieds.

The Performance NW Street Stocks are pulling deep inverts every week, but the outcome is the same as Brad Moore claimed the 25-lap feature event. Mike McEwan brought home a very fine 2nd place showing over Rob Marten, Stan Lambert and Mark Smith. Jamie Feguer won his first race ever in heat race #1. Wayne Beckner and McEwan claimed the other heat wins. Another first time winner was Doc Dutton taking the 13-car semi feature. Brad Moore set quick time of 27 cars.

The Post-Net Pony Stocks had their first time winner in 12 years old, Mellisa Bishop as she held on for a photo finish with Cathy Clingan. The American Race Trucks made a rare appearance at the speedway and Jeff Walcot won their 15-lap feature event.

This week is Carquest Auto Parts Night at "The Track the Stars Call Home."


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                             
1         29        Doug Finley         13.040
2         1         Phillip Massuch     13.061
3         33        Dave Stehouwer      13.093
4         14        Timothy Ryan        13.097
5         1         Chris Place         13.101
6         34        John Ledwidge       13.133
7         42        Gary Sherman        13.134
8         FOX47     Bill Heeney         13.142
9         24        Charlie Ryan        13.144
10        3D        John Dunivon        13.158
11        28        Chip Garlock        13.17
12        17H       Jim Heeney          13.177
13        44        Jeff Hackworth      13.179
14        97        Ben Hidy            13.189
15        7         Jon McNett          13.222
16        112       Greg Taylor         13.289
17        63        Mark Starr          13.328
18        67        Tim Rugg            13.411
19        10        Stan Perry          13.414
20        25        Jimmy Gallagher     13.430
21        3G        Chuck Garrison      13.522
22        45        Carl Sodman         13.603
23        15        Darel Woolsey       13.615
24        7         Dale Lewis          13.646
Modifieds                     
1         37        Gary Sherman        13.583
2         72        Daniel Loughan      13.675
3         423       Corey Miechiels     13.685
4         2         Bob Bauer           13.701
5         10        Bud Perry           13.702
6         57        Clint Heinz         13.734
7         FOX47     Terry Goldberg      13.736
8         M2        Jim Butler          13.738
9         55        Larry Wallace       13.769
10        31        Harry Parish        13.789
11        M1        Bill Butler         13.818
12        80        Jeff Travis         13.823
13        88        Richard LaPratt     13.850
14        27        Nyle Weiler         13.857
15        1H        Brian Heeney        13.887
16        33        Bill Luckhurst      13.901
17        61        Dan Hamel           13.904
18        63        Tim Easey           13.913
19        99        Lee Taylor          13.946
20        31SR      Ronald Parish       13.947
21        5         Rick Bailey         14.098
22        32        Wayne Haughton      14.115
23        3R        Rolly Olney         14.145
24        0w        Mike Wells          14.171
25        7m        Jim Heeney          14.176
26        13        Ken Buchner         14.185
27        16        Bob Eberly          14.250
28        K3        Kyle Hicks          14.897
Street Stocks                           
1         83        Brad Moore          14.478
2         79        Rob Marten          14.619
3         4         Stanley Lambert     14.807
4         51        David Thorburn      14.897
5         FOX47     Kenneth Clingan     14.921
6         81        Mike Fountain       14.945
7         22        Howard McDonough    14.978
8         38        Mike McEwan         15.055
9         252       Rob Patrick         15.071
10        14        Marc Smith          15.086
11        3d        Mark Velasquez      15.104
12        8         Chris Gay           15.158
13        11        Brian Beckner       15.215
14        116       Wayne Jr. Beckner   15.226
15        7         Cliff Sleeper       15.473
16        69        Al Williams         15.770
17        37        Bruce Jones         15.802
18        31        Rick Gokee          15.824
19        2         Jamie Feguer        15.827
20        27        Landon Hidy         15.918
21        75        Wayne Parkhurst     16.069
22        3         Randy Lynn Squires  16.142
23        17        Richard Wurmnest    16.152
24        66        Clyde Thomas        16.225
25        1         Steed Scutt         16.467
26        23x       Joe Barnhart        16.475
27        5         Roy Thompson        16.935
28        145       Mike Havens         18.142
29        T2        Daniel Doc Dutton    DNQ
Pony Stocks   
1       47    Cathie Clingan    17.269
2       8     Kyle Ballard      17.692
3       424   Julie Abbott      18.117
4       38    Chris VanGorden   18.122
5       42    Bo Smith          18.272
6       3     Mike Sairls       18.545
7       61    Andy Sands        18.633
8       20    Norman Stewart    18.710
9       77    Mellisa Bishop    19.229
10      13    Daniel L Richards 19.414
11      88    Mannie Goodrich   19.586
12      2     Jerri Lynn Munn   20.063

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.


RACE RESULTS
Late Models                                                     
"Results for May 31, 2002"     
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                          Feature         
29      Doug Finley     13.040          1.      44      Jeff Hackworth
                                        2.      97      Ben Hidy
Top Qualifier's                         3.      01      Phillip Massuch
1.      29      Doug Finley             4.      FOX47   Bill Heeney
2.      01      Phillip Massuch         5.      28      Chip Garlock
3.      33      Dave Stehouwer          6.      7       Jon McNett
4.      14      Timothy Ryan            7.      14      Timothy Ryan
                                        8.      10      Stan Perry
Heat 1                                  9.      42      Gary Sherman
1.      10      Stan Perry              10.     3G      Chuck Jr. Garrison
2.      3G      Chuck Jr. Garrison      11.     112     Greg Taylor
3.      63      Mark Starr              12.     007     Dale Lewis
4.      25      Jimmy Gallagher         13.     33      Dave Stehouwer
5.      45      Carl Sodman             14.     25      Jimmy Gallagher
6.      67      Tim Rugg                15.     1       Chris Place
                                        16.     3D      John Dunivon
Heat 2                                  17.     45      Carl Sodman
1.      7       Jon McNett              18.     34      John Ledwidge
2.      112     Greg Taylor             19.     67      Tim Rugg
3.      44      Jeff Hackworth          20.     17H     Jim Heeney
4.      97      Ben Hidy                21.     63      Mark Starr
5.      28      Chip Garlock            22.     24      Charlie Ryan
6.      24      Charlie Ryan            23.     29      Doug Finley
                                        24.     15      Darel Woolsey
Heat 3                                                  
1.      FOX47   Bill Heeney     
2.      42      Gary Sherman    
3.      1       Chris Place                     
4.      34      John Ledwidge           
5.      14      Timothy Ryan            
6.      29      Doug Finley             
Modifieds                                                       
"Results for May 31, 2002"                  
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                          Feature         
37      Gary Sherman    13.583          1.      55      Larry Wallace
                                        2.      88      Richard LaPratt
Top Qualifiers                          3.      10      Bud Perry
1.      37      Gary Sherman            4.      31      Harry Parish
2.      72      Daniel M Loughan        5.      M2      Jim Butler
3.      423     Corey Miechiels         6.      FOX47   Terry Goldberg
4.      2       Bob Bauer               7.      27      Nyle Weiler
                                        8.      72      Daniel M Loughan
Heat 1                                  9.      M1      Bill Butler
1.      7m      Jim Heeney              10.     37      Gary Sherman
2.      0w      Mike Wells              11.     2       Bob Bauer
3.      5       Rick Bailey             12.     63      Tim Easey
4.      3R      Rolly Olney             13.     80      Jeff Travis
5.      K3      Kyle Hicks              14.     61      Dan Hamel
6.      16      Bob Eberly              15.     423     Corey Miechiels
                                        16.     57      Clint Heinz
Heat 2                                  17.     33      Bill Luckhurst
1.      63      Tim Easey               18.     0w      Mike Wells
2.      27      Nyle Weiler             19.     1H      Brian Heeney
3.      99      Lee Taylor              20.     7m      Jim Heeney
4.      61      Dan Hamel               21.     5       Rick Bailey
5.      1H      Brian Heeney    
6.      80      Jeff Travis     
                                
Heat 3                                                  
1.      31      Harry Parish            Consi           
2.      55      Larry Wallace           1.      61      Dan Hamel
3.      M2      Jim Butler              2.      99      Lee Taylor
4.      57      Clint Heinz             3.      63      Tim Easey
5.      FOX47   Terry Goldberg          4.      0w      Mike Wells
6.      10      Bud Perry               5.      7m      Jim Heeney
                                        6.      5       Rick Bailey
                                        7.      3R      Rolly Olney
                                        8.      16      Bob Eberly
                                        9.      13      Ken Buchner
                                        10.     K3      Kyle Hicks
                                        11.     32      Wayne Haughton
Street Stocks                                                   
"Results for May 31, 2002"                    
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                          Feature         
83      Brad Moore      14.478          1.      83      Brad Moore
                                        2.      38      Mike McEwan
Top Qualifiers                          3.      79      Rob Marten
1.      83      Brad Moore              4.      04      Stanley Lambert
2.      79      Rob Marten              5.      14      Marc Smith
3.      04      Stanley Lambert         6.      11      Brian Beckner
4.      51      David Thorburn          7.      3d      Mark Velasquez
                                        8.      27      Landon Hidy
Heat 1                                  9.      69      Al Williams
1.      2       Jamie Feguer            10.     81      Mike Fountain
2.      75      Wayne Parkhurst         11.     FOX47   Kenneth Clingan
3.      27      Landon Hidy             12.     252     Rob Patrick
4.      23x     Joe Barnhart            13.     116     Wayne Jr. Beckner
5.      5       Roy Thompson            14.     8       Chris Gay
6.      66      Clyde Thomas            15.     22      Howard McDonough
                                        16.     7       Cliff Sleeper
Heat 2                                  17.     T2      Daniel Doc Dutton
1.      116     Wayne Jr. Beckner       18.     75      Wayne Parkhurst
2.      11      Brian Beckner           19.     66      Clyde Thomas
3.      3d      Mark Velasquez          20.     5       Roy Thompson
4.      8       Chris Gay               21.     37      Bruce Jones
5.      14      Marc Smith              22.     17      Richard Wurmnest
6.      37      Bruce Jones             
                                
Heat 3                                                  
1.      38      Mike McEwan             Consi           
2.      252     Rob Patrick             1.      T2      Daniel Doc Dutton
3.      FOX47   Kenneth Clingan         2.      31      Rick Gokee
4.      83      Brad Moore              3.      2       Jamie Feguer
5.      22      Howard McDonough        4.      75      Wayne Parkhurst
6.      04      Stanley Lambert         5.      27      Landon Hidy
                                        6.      3       Randy Lynn Squires
                                        7.      66      Clyde Thomas
                                        8.      17      Richard Wurmnest
                                        9.      5       Roy Thompson
                                        10.     01      Steed Scutt
                                        11.     23x     Joe Barnhart
Pony Stocks                                                     
"Results for May 31, 2002"             
                                                        
Feature         
1.      77      Mellisa Bishop
2.      47      Cathie Clingan
3.      424     Julie Abbott
4.      38      Chris VanGorden
5.      8       Kyle Ballard
6.      3       Mike Sairls
7.      61      Andy Sands
8.      88      Mannie Goodrich
9.      20      Norman Stewart
10.     2       Jerri Lynn Munn
11.     42      Bo Smith
12.     13      Daniel L Sr. Richards

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI