Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner Michigan Modified Feature Winner
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Pony Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 2 Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Consi Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 2 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner
PS Pony Stock Heat 1 Winner
Winners pictures courtesy of Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Reprints and photo souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Finally Finley Flags Spartan Win

Friday, June 21st brought veteran Spartan campaigner, Doug Finley, his first win of the season at Spartan Speedway. Main Event regular, Joey Sheryan held the point for the first five laps until he got loose and allowed Doug Finley and Bill Heeney Jr. to slip by. Finley then looked like his old self as he stretched to a straight away lead to claim the victory. Sheryan came home 3rd followed by John Ledwidge and Jeff Hackworth. Chuck Garrison, Mark Starr and Dave Stehower claimed heat wins and Starr also won the 12-car semi feature. Tom Hernley Jr. set fast time for the 28 Metro Ford Super Late Models.

The Michigan Modified feature had another first time winner this year as Terry Goldberg took the win over Dick Lapratt, Larry Wallace, Harry Parish and Bob Bauer. Brian Heeney held the point until breaking with 12 laps to go. Jim Butler and Gary Sherman worked the outside groove to take over 1st and 2nd until the two got together in turn 1, spinning both and sending them to the rear. Goldberg took the lead with 8 laps left and held off Lapratt for the victory. Jerry Shafler. Leroy Ellis and Jim Butler won heats.

The Performance NW Street Stocks had their feature cancelled after an 8-car pile-up on th efirst lap push the curfew. Their feature event will be escheduled for this Friday as they will run duel 25-lap features. Wayne Parkhurst, Donnie Austin and Mike Mcewan won heats and Austin took the Semi Feature.

The Post-Net Pony Stocks had a new face in victory lane with Chris Van Gorden running his best race of the year to hold off the late race challenges of Cathy Clingan. Julie Abbot was third and Andy Sands ran his best race of the year for a fine fourth place. VanGorden cleaned house by also taking the Austrialian Pursuit.


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                                   
1         81        Tom Hernley         12.880
2         7         Jon McNett          12.988
3         1         Phillip Massuch     13.026
4         14        Timothy Ryan        13.084
5         24        Charlie Ryan        13.098
6         1         Chris Place         13.111
7         44        Jeff Hackworth      13.131
8         3D        John Dunivon        13.140
9         FOX47     Bill Heeney         13.147
10        33        Dave Stehouwer      13.150
11        34        John Ledwidge       13.151
12        29        Doug Finley         13.164
13        30        Joey Shuryaqn       13.187
14        7         Dale Lewis          13.194
15        25        Jimmy Gallagher     13.286
16        97        Ben Hidy            13.288
17        24        Lee Taylor          13.305
18        63        Mark Starr          13.316
19        17H       Jim Heeney          13.319
20        10        Stan Perry          13.320
21        91        Leonard Cousino     13.388
22        11N       Brian Nester        13.404
23        15        Darel Woolsey       13.467
24        17        Steve Tabor         13.513
25        3G        Chuck Garrison      13.533
26        67        Tim Rugg            13.537
27        16        Eddie Hill          13.610
28        45        Carl Sodman         13.660
Modifieds                                     
1         10        Bud Perry           13.658
2         37        Gary Sherman        13.666
3         FOX47     Terry Goldberg      13.683
4         72        Daniel M Loughan    13.695
5         0L        Mike Loughan        13.728
6         55        Larry Wallace       13.732
7         31        Harry Parish        13.739
8         M2        Jim Butler          13.746
9         57        Clint Heinz         13.750
10        2         Bob Bauer           13.833
11        88        Richard LaPratt     13.848
12        1H        Brian Heeney        13.862
13        99        Lee Taylor          13.869
14        1J        Jason Parish        13.895
15        0w        Mike Wells          13.900
16        96        Justin Kazmar       13.917
17        50        Leroy Ellis         13.980
18        M1        Bill Butler         13.998
19        61        Dan Hamel           14.034
20        911       Richard Maurer      14.049
21        13        Ken Buchner         14.064
22        63        Tim Easey           14.075
23        5         Rick Bailey         14.091
24        3R        Rolly Olney         14.130
25        16        Bob Eberly          14.132
26        5         Jerry Shaffler      14.277
27        73        Richard Gookee Jr.  14.549
28        K3        Kyle Hicks          14.612
Street Stocks
1         83        Brad Moore          14.391
2         79        Rob Marten          14.489
3         6         Pat Dent            14.612
4         81        Mike Fountain       14.773
5         252       Rob Patrick         14.849
6         145       Mike Havens         14.857
7         4         Stanley Lambert     14.874
8         FOX47     Kenneth Clingan     14.879
9         34m       Micheal Curtiss     14.897
10        38        Mike McEwan         14.963
11        T2        Daniel Doc Dutton   14.969
12        30        Cody Houghtaling    15.068
13        8         Chris Gay           15.084
14        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.   15.105
15        14        Marc Smith          15.115
16        8         David Murday        15.233
17        11        Brian Beckner       15.264
18        28        Tommy Turner        15.269
19        61        Jonathon Appler     15.353
20        57        Steven Billingsley  15.433
21        11A       Donnie Austin       15.448
22        3         Randy Lynn Squires  15.525
23        3d        Mark Velasquez      15.570
24        17        Richard Wurmnest    15.727
25        76        Dennis Rockey       15.834
26        7         James Nicols        15.842
27        69        Al Williams         15.887
28        75        Wayne Parkhurst     16.057
29        5         Roy Thompson        16.249
30        23x       Joe Barnhart        16.420
31        27        John M Ward         16.751
32        97        Tom Newman          16.858
33        22        Howard McDonough    17.712
34        87        Landon Hidy         DNQ
Pony Stocks                                   
1         47        Cathie Clingan      16.948
2         38        Chris VanGorden     17.738
3         424       Julie Abbott        17.957
4         8         Kyle Ballard        17.989
5         61        Andy Sands          18.002
6         31        Trei Deubel         18.321
7         20        Norman Stewart      18.325
8         88        Mannie Goodrich     18.480
9         3         Mike Sairls         18.484
10        77        Missy Bishop        18.807
11        13        Daniel Richards Sr. 18.872
12        2         Jerri Lynn Munn     19.488
13        36        Jim Clark           21.177

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.


RACE RESULTS
Late Models                                                     
"Results for June 21, 2002"                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                          Feature         
81      Tom Hernley     12.880          1.      29      Doug Finley
                                        2.      FOX47   Bill Heeney
Top Qualifier's                         3.      30      Joey Shuryaqn
1.      81      Tom Hernley             4.      34      John Ledwidge
2.      7       Jon McNett              5.      44      Jeff Hackworth
3.      01      Phillip Massuch         6.      14      Timothy Ryan
4.      14      Timothy Ryan            7.      33      Dave Stehouwer
                                        8.      81      Tom Hernley
Heat 1                                  9.      01      Phillip Massuch
1.      3G      Chuck Jr. Garrison      10.     25      Jimmy Gallagher
2.      45      Carl Sodman             11.     24      Lee Taylor
3.      67      Tim Rugg                12.     17H     Jim Heeney
4.      11N     Brian Nester            13.     10      Stan Perry
5.      10      Stan Perry              14.     1       Chris Place
6.      16      Eddie Hill              15.     11N     Brian Nester
                                        16.     007     Dale Lewis
Heat 2                                  17.     3D      John Dunivon
1.      63      Mark Starr              18.     7       Jon McNett
2.      24      Lee Taylor              19.     97      Ben Hidy
3.      17H     Jim Heeney              20.     24      Charlie Ryan
4.      25      Jimmy Gallagher         21.     17      Steve Tabor
5.      30      Joey Shuryaqn           22.     91      Leonard Cousino
6.      29      Doug Finley             
                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      33      Dave Stehouwer          Consi           
2.      FOX47   Bill Heeney             1.      24      Lee Taylor
3.      44      Jeff Hackworth          2.      10      Stan Perry
4.      24      Charlie Ryan            3.      17H     Jim Heeney
5.      1       Chris Place             4.      11N     Brian Nester
6.      14      Timothy Ryan            5.      91      Leonard Cousino
                                        6.      15      Darel Woolsey
                                        7.      17      Steve Tabor
                                        8.      67      Tim Rugg
                                        9.      3G      Chuck Jr. Garrison
                                        10.     16      Eddie Hill
                                        11.     45      Carl Sodman
                                        12.     63      Mark Starr
Modifieds                                                       
"Results for June 21, 2002"         
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                          Feature         
10      Bud Perry       13.658          1.      FOX47   Terry Goldberg
                                        2.      88      Richard LaPratt
Top Qualifiers                          3.      55      Larry Wallace
1.      10      Bud Perry               4.      31      Harry Parish
2.      37      Gary Sherman            5.      2       Bob Bauer
3.      FOX47   Terry Goldberg          6.      72      Daniel M Loughan
4.      72      Daniel M Loughan        7.      1J      Jason Parish
                                        8.      99      Lee Taylor
Heat 1                                  9.      96      Justin Kazmar
1.      5       Jerry Shaffler          10.     M2      Jim Butler
2.      3R      Rolly Olney             11.     M1      Bill Butler
3.      911     Richard Maurer          12.     5       Jerry Shaffler
4.      13      Ken Buchner             13.     50      Leroy Ellis
5.      73      Richard Gookee Jr.      14.     61      Dan Hamel
6.      16      Bob Eberly              15.     5       Rick Bailey
                                        16.     37      Gary Sherman
Heat 2                                  17.     911     Richard Maurer
1.      50      Leroy Ellis             18.     1H      Brian Heeney
2.      96      Justin Kazmar           19.     57      Clint Heinz
3.      1J      Jason Parish            20.     0L      Mike Loughan
4.      99      Lee Taylor              21.     0w      Mike Wells
5.      88      Richard LaPratt         22.     13      Ken Buchner
6.      1H      Brian Heeney            23.     K3      Kyle Hicks
                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      M2      Jim Butler              Consi           
2.      2       Bob Bauer               1.      M1      Bill Butler
3.      0L      Mike Loughan            2.      50      Leroy Ellis
4.      55      Larry Wallace           3.      911     Richard Maurer
5.      31      Harry Parish            4.      61      Dan Hamel
6.      72      Daniel M Loughan        5.      5       Rick Bailey
                                        6.      5       Jerry Shaffler
                                        7.      13      Ken Buchner
                                        8.      K3      Kyle Hicks
                                        9.      63      Tim Easey
                                        10.     73      Richard Gookee Jr.
                                        11.     3R      Rolly Olney
                                        12.     16      Bob Eberly
Street Stocks                                                                   
"Results for June 21, 2002"                                                    
                                                                      
Fast Qualifier                                              Feature             
83        Brad Moore          14.391              1.        83        Brad Moore
                                                  2.        79        Rob Marten
Top Qualifiers                                    3.        252       Rob Patrick
1.        83        Brad Moore                    4.        04        Stanley Lambert
2.        79        Rob Marten                    5.        FOX47     Kenneth Clingan
3.        6         Pat Dent                      6.        145       Mike Havens
4.        81        Mike Fountain                 7.        11        Brian Beckner
                                                  8.        61        Jonathan Eppler
Heat 1                                            9.        27        John M Ward
1.        75        Wayne Parkhurst               10.       69        Al Williams
2.        3d        Mark Velasquez                11.       T2        Daniel Doc Dutton
3.        17        Richard Wurmnest              12.       38        Mike McEwan
4.        69        Al Williams                   13.       87        Landon Hidy
5.        5         Roy Thompson                  14.       11A       Donnie Austin
6.        76        Dennis Rockey                 15.       81        Mike Fountain
                                                  16.       6         Pat Dent
Heat 2                                            17.       8         Chris Gay
1.        11A       Donnie Austin                 18.       28        Tommy Turner
2.        57        Steven Billingsley            19.       34m       Micheal Curtiss
3.        8         David Murday                  20.       3         Randy Lynn Squires
4.        11        Brian Beckner                 21.       76        Dennis Rockey
5.        61        Johnathon Appler              22.       116       Wayne Jr. Beckner
6.        28        Tommy Turner                  
                                                  
Heat 3                                                                
1.        38        Mike McEwan                   Consi               
2.        83        Brad Moore                    1.        11A       Donnie Austin
3.        79        Rob Marten                    2.        11        Brian Beckner
4.        T2        Daniel Doc Dutton             3.        3d        Mark Velasquez
5.        04        Stanley Lambert               4.        61        Johnathon Appler
6.        6         Pat Dent                      5.        87        Landon Hidy
                                                  6.        69        Al Williams
                                                  7.        27        John M Ward
                                                  8.        28        Tommy Turner
                                                  9.        22        Howard McDonough
                                                  10.       7         James Nicols
                                                  11.       17        Richard Wurmnest
                                                  12.       23x       Joe Barnhart
                                                  13.       5         Roy Thompson
                                                  14.       57        Steven Billingsley
                                                  15.       76        Dennis Rockey
                                                  16.       75        Wayne Parkhurst
Pony Stocks                                                     
"Results for June 21, 2002"                             
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature         
47      Cathie Clingan  16.948          1.      38      Chris VanGorden
                                        2.      47      Cathie Clingan
Top Qualifiers                          3.      424     Julie Abbott
1.      47      Cathie Clingan          4.      61      Andy Sands
2.      38      Chris VanGorden         5.      8       Kyle Ballard
3.      424     Julie Abbott            6.      3       Mike Sairls
4.      8       Kyle Ballard            7.      13      Daniel L Sr. Richards
                                        8.      77      Missy Bishop
Pursuit                                 9.      88      Mannie Goodrich
1.      38      Chris VanGorden         10.     36      Jim Clark
2.      47      Cathie Clingan          11.     31      Trei Deubel
3.      13      Daniel L Sr. Richards   12.     20      Norman Stewart
4.      77      Missy Bishop            13.     2       Jerri Lynn Munn
Reposted 7/05/02

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI