Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner Michigan Modified Feature Winner
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Figure 8

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 2 Winner Super Late Model Heat 3 Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 2 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner Street Stock Consi Winner
F8 Pony Stock Heat 1 Winner Pony Stock Heat 2 Winner
Winners pictures courtesy of Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Reprints and photo souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.

This Week's Hard Luck Award
One of the casualties from the 12 car pileup on the front stretch.


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                                   
1        81       Tom Hernley       13.007
2        01       Phillip Massuch   13.036
3        70       Harry Foote       13.154
4        1        Chris Place       13.190
5        63       Mark Starr        13.228
6        3D       John Dunivon      13.236
7        29       Doug Finley       13.242
8        44       Jeff Hackworth    13.258
9        24       Charlie Ryan      13.259
10       34       John Ledwidge     13.286
11       33       Dave Stehouwer    13.300
12       25       Jimmy Gallagher   13.327
13       007      Dale Lewis        13.338
14       14       Timothy Ryan      13.345
15       FOX47    Bill Heeney       13.354
16       24       Lee Taylor        13.400
17       97       Ben Hidy          13.404
18       42       Dennis Craft      13.467
19       3G       Chuck Garrison    13.572
20       17       Steve Tabor       13.688
21       45       Carl Sodman       13.861
22       3        Bryan Ausmus      13.871
23       17       Jon McNett        DNQ   
Modifieds                                     
1        37       Gary Sherman      13.669
2        M2       Jim Butler        13.873
3        88       Richard LaPratt   13.916
4        31       Harry Parish      13.926
5        99       Lee Taylor        13.944
6        2        Bob Bauer         13.947
7        33       Bill Luckhurst    13.951
8        72       Daniel M Loughan  13.957
9        911      Richard Maurer    13.992
10       55       Larry Wallace     13.999
11       M1       William Butler    14.015
12       1J       Jason Parish      14.024
13       5        Jerry Shaffier    14.069
14       0w       Mike Wells        14.079
15       61       Dan Hamel         14.195
16       57       Clint Heinz       14.229
17       13       Ken Buchner       14.240
18       16       Bob Eberly        14.245
19       31SR     Ronald Parish     14.253
20       63       Tim Easey         14.338
21       3R       Rolly Olney       14.404
22       73       Richard Gookee Jr.14.533
23       K3       Kyle Hicks        14.735
24       77       Jordan Harvey     14.753
Street Stocks
1        83       Brad Moore        14.531
2        79       Rob Marten        14.587
3        6        Pat Dent          14.702
4        81       Mike Fountain     14.856
5        252      Rob Patrick       14.913
6        T2       Daniel Doc Dutton 14.919
7        FOX47    Kenneth Clingan   14.933
8        63       Rich Kinch        14.944
9        38       Mike McEwan       14.946
10       04       Stanley Lambert   14.978
11       145      Mike Havens       15.011
12       87       Landon Hidy       15.199
13       x50      Edward Newman     15.229
14       8        Chris Gay         15.274
15       11       Brian Beckner     15.295
16       5        Rick Bailey       15.328
17       22       Howard McDonough  15.336
18       28       Tommy Turner      15.342
19       3d       Mark Velasquez    15.397
20       27       John M Ward       15.546
21       3        Randy Lynn Squires15.656
22       61       Jonathan Eppler   15.696
23       107      Ray DerMiner      15.819
24       69       Al Williams       15.998
25       07       Joyce DerMiner    16.263
26       11A      Donnie Austin     16.401
27       75       Wayne Parkhurst   16.422
28       350      Terry Winstead    16.537
29       8        Kenneth Dollarhite16.588
30       66       Clyde Thomas      16.592
31       74       Jim Gokee         16.613
32       97       Tom Newman        17.006
33       117      Richard Wurmnest  17.153

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.


RACE RESULTS
Late Models                                                             
"Results for June 23, 2002"                            
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                                        Feature           
81       Tom Hernley       13.007            1.       01       Phillip Massuch
                                             2.       33       Dave Stehouwer
Top Qualifier's                              3.       34       John Ledwidge
1.       81       Tom Hernley                4.       3D       John Dunivon
2.       01       Phillip Massuch            5.       70       Harry Foote
3.       70       Harry Foote                6.       29       Doug Finley
4.       1        Chris Place                7.       007      Dale Lewis
                                             8.       25       Jimmy Gallagher
Heat 1                                       9.       63       Mark Starr
1.       3        Bryan Ausmus               10.      14       Timothy Ryan
2.       3G       Chuck Jr. Garrison         11.      97       Ben Hidy
3.       24       Lee Taylor                 12.      1        Chris Place
4.       45       Carl Sodman                13.      3        Bryan Asmus
5.       97       Ben Hidy                   14.      42       Dennis Craft
6.       17       Steve Tabor                15.      45       Carl Sodman
                                             16.      44       Jeff Hackworth
Heat 2                                       17.      17       Jon McNett
1.       FOX47    Bill Heeney                18.      81       Tom Hernley
2.       14       Timothy Ryan               19.      FOX47    Bill Heeney
3.       25       Jimmy Gallagher            20.      24       Lee Taylor
4.       33       Dave Stehouwer             21.      3G       Chuck Jr. Garrison
5.       007      Dale Lewis                 22.      24       Charlie Ryan
6.       24       Charlie Ryan               

Heat 3                                                         
1.       44       Jeff Hackworth    
2.       29       Doug Finley       
3.       3D       John Dunivon      
4.       1        Chris Place       
5.       70       Harry Foote       
6.       01       Phillip Massuch   
Modifieds                                                               
"Results for June 23, 2002"                            
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                               Feature           
37       Gary Sherman      13.669            1.       33       Bill Luckhurst
                                             2.       1J       Jason Parish
Top Qualifiers                               3.       M2       Jim Butler
1.       37       Gary Sherman               4.       72       Daniel M Loughan
2.       M2       Jim Butler                 5.       37       Gary Sherman
3.       88       Richard LaPratt            6.       88       Richard LaPratt
4.       31       Harry Parish               7.       2        Bob Bauer
                                             8.       55       Larry Wallace
Heat 1                                       9.       99       Lee Taylor
1.       63       Tim Easey                  10.      57       Clint Heinz
2.       31SR     Ronald Parish              11.      31       Harry Parish
3.       13       Ken Buchner                12.      63       Tim Easey
4.       73       Richard Gookee Jr.         13.      5        Jerry Shaffier
5.       K3       Kyle Hicks                 14.      61       Dan Hamel
6.       16       Bob Eberly                 15.      3R       Rolly Olney
                                             16.      M1       William Butler
Heat 2                                       17.      16       Bob Eberly
1.       57       Clint Heinz                18.      73       Richard Gookee Jr.
2.       0w       Mike Wells                 19.      77       Jordan Harvey
3.       1J       Jason Parish      
4.       55       Larry Wallace     
5.       5        Jerry Shaffier    
6.       911      Richard Maurer    
                                    
Heat 3                                                         
1.       72       Daniel M Loughan  
2.       2        Bob Bauer         
3.       33       Bill Luckhurst    
4.       31       Harry Parish      
5.       M2       Jim Butler        
6.       88       Richard LaPratt   
Street Stocks                                                           
"Results for June 23, 2002"    
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                               Feature           
83       Brad Moore        14.531            1.       x50      Edward Newman
                                             2.       145      Mike Havens
Top Qualifiers                               3.       38       Mike McEwan
1.       83       Brad Moore                 4.       79       Rob Marten
2.       79       Rob Marten                 5.       83       Brad Moore
3.       6        Pat Dent                   6.       04       Stanley Lambert
4.       81       Mike Fountain              7.       FOX47    Kenneth Clingan
                                             8.       252      Rob Patrick
Heat 1                                       9.       81       Mike Fountain
1.       07       Joyce DerMiner             10.      63       Rich Kinch
2.       69       Al Williams                11.      6        Pat Dent
3.       75       Wayne Parkhurst            12.      11A      Donnie Austin
4.       3d       Mark Velasquez             13.      T2       Daniel Doc Dutton
5.       8        Kenneth Dollarhite         14.      28       Tommy Turner
6.       350      Terry Winstead             15.      22       Howard McDonough
                                             16.      3d       Mark Velasquez
Heat 2                                       17.      69       Al Williams
1.       61       Jonathan Eppler            18.      5        Rick Bailey
2.       8        Chris Gay                  19.      87       Landon Hidy
3.       5        Rick Bailey                20.      8        Chris Gay
4.       28       Tommy Turner      
5.       107      Ray DerMiner      
6.       87       Landon Hidy       
                                    
Heat 3                                                         
1.       145      Mike Havens                Consi             
2.       38       Mike McEwan                1.       22       Howard McDonough
3.       79       Rob Marten                 2.       28       Tommy Turner
4.       63       Rich Kinch                 3.       27       John M Ward
5.       FOX47    Kenneth Clingan            4.       11A      Donnie Austin
6.       83       Brad Moore                 5.       3d       Mark Velasquez
                                             6.       3        Randy Lynn Squires
                                             7.       69       Al Williams
                                             8.       75       Wayne Parkhurst
                                             9.       61       Jonathan Eppler
                                             10.      117      Richard Wurmnest III
                                             11.      8        Kenneth Dollarhite
                                             12.      x50      Edward Newman
                                             13.      97       Tom Newman
                                             14.      350      Terry Winstead
Figure 8                                                       
"Results for June 23, 2002"                            
                                                               
                                             Feature           
                                             1.       12       Jeff Titmus
                                             2.       57       Frank Erlinbeck
                                             3.       107      Ray DerMiner
                                             4.       144      Victor Hitsman
                                             5.       27       Lonnie Hill
                                             6.       30       Eric Gilbert
                                             7.       54       Roger Kellogg Sr.
                                             8.       112      John Hitsman
Heat 1                                       9.       74       Jim Gokee
1.       9        Steve Uttley               10.      9        Steve Uttly
2.       66       Clyde Thomas               11.      75       Wayne Parkhurst
3.       54       Roger Kellogg Sr.          12.      8        Ken Dollarhite
4.       22       Howard McDonnough          13.      07       Joyce DerMiner
                                             14.      X7       Jerry Atwell
                                             15.      22       Howard McDonnough
                                             16.      76       Jerry Smith
Heat 2                                       17.      11       Wayne Beckner Jr.
1.       74       Jim Gokee                  18.      350      Steve Scutt
2.       57       Frank Erlinbeck            
3.       144      Victor Hitsman             
4.       30       Eric Gilbert               
Posted 6/26/02

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI