SPARTAN SPEEDWAY The Track "The Stars" Call Home                     Photos by S&J Photography Corner of Cedar & College    
  Home    :    General Info    :    2011 Schedule    :    Results    :    Message Board    :    Photos Mason, Michigan     

Fedewa Sweeps Spartan Sprints

By Michelle Sprague
Tom Fedewa was at the top of his game, sweeping the May 13th 25-lap make-up feature, as well as the scheduled 25-lap feature later in the evening at the Spartan Speedway. Fedewa added a heat win as did Chris Hettinger and Taylor Ferns.
Todd Metz Sr. broke his own qualifying track record, setting the bar high for the Boss Snow Equipment Pony Stock division, with a 15.981. In spite of the new record, Todd Metz Jr. was first across the line for the Pony Stock A Feature, with Wayne Beckner Jr. grabbing the heat win for the A division.
Rich Roberts made his way to the Winnerís Circle for the B feature, after Bryan Jenks scored the heat win.
Damon Place scored his fourth win for the Lipari Foods Spartan Stock Division A feature, while Misty Allen finished with a stellar second place run.
Scott Rodgers took the B heat win, while Jason Luce scored his first ever checkered flag for the B 15-lap feature.
Rob Roney was the man on a mission for the MCR Dwarfs, tallying both a heat and the feature win. Eric Hoffman found the Winnerís Circle for his heat win as well.


Statistics
                             
                             
Spartan Sprint Series
                             
Feature Results:           Heat 1 Results:        
                             
Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap   Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
1 T42 Tom Fedewa 25 12.390 23   1 35 Chris Hettinger 8 12.704 8  
2 7 JoJo Helberg 25 12.402 23   2 99 Kyle Feeney 8 12.911 4  
3 55 Taylor Ferns 25 12.701 21   3 17 Jim Heeney 8 12.831 7  
4 42G Curt Shumaker 25 12.803 11   4 00 Zachery Gibson 8 13.244 6  
5 37 Gary Sherman 25 12.546 20   5 69 Tracy Rice 8 13.279 6  
6 4 Tyler Underwood 25 12.713 25   6 33 Steve Orwin 8 13.292 4  
7 71 Steve Smith 25 12.657 19   7 23 Matt Kinzinger 8 13.798 8  
8 75 John Hotchkiss 25 12.855 23   8 1M Mike Moore 8 14.024 6  
9 17 Jim Heeney 25 12.922 19                  
10 35k Gavin Hunyady 25 13.049 9   Heat 2 Results:        
11 0 Doug Dietsch 25 12.637 7                  
12 00 Zachery Gibson 25 13.104 24   Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
13 99 Kyle Feeney 25 13.140 24   1 T42 Tom Fedewa 8 12.502 5  
14 10 Davey Brown 25 13.129 25   2 42G Curt Shumaker 8 12.674 4  
15 8. Ryan Davis 24 13.198 21   3 71 Steve Smith 8 13.084 4  
16 3A. Mike Astrauskas 24 13.084 7   4 35k Gavin Hunyady 8 12.695 5  
17 69 Tracy Rice 23 13.563 11   5 0 Doug Dietsch 8 12.836 5  
18 1M Mike Moore 19 13.982 3   6 75 John Hotchkiss 8 12.727 5  
19 35 Chris Hettinger 16 12.883 13   7 3a Phillip Retledge 7 14.273 5  
20 23 Matt Kinzinger 9 14.086 6                
21 33 Steve Orwin 5 13.593 3                  
22 3a Phillip Retledge 4 14.433 3   Heat 3 Results :        
                             
            Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
            1 55 Taylor Ferns 8 12.594 7  
            2 4 Tyler Underwood 8 12.588 6  
            3 7 JoJo Helberg 8 12.510 5  
            4 37 Gary Sherman 8 12.819 5  
            5 3A. Mike Astrauskas 8 13.193 3  
            6 8. Ryan Davis 8 13.257 8  
            7 10 Davey Brown 4 13.831 3  
                             
The BOSS Pony Stock Series
 
Qualifying Results:           Heat 1 Results:        
                             
Pos Car# Driver Best Time 2nd Best     Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
1 62 Todd Metz Sr 15.981 15.997     1 9 Bryan Jenks 8 17.166 2  
2 7. Kyle Crump 16.138 16.191     2 5. Mike Westphal 8 17.238 6  
3 23 Darren Wright 16.158 16.178     3 11 Brian Beckner 8 16.823 6  
4 79 Todd Metz Jr. 16.193 16.253     4 5 Rich Roberts 8 17.236 8  
5 47 Wayne Beckner Jr 16.232 16.233     5 15 Jerry King 8 17.719 3  
6 19 Tyler Heeney 16.258 16.352     6 T17 Trina Wurmnest 8 18.236 8  
7 22. Aaron Taylor 16.358 16.377     7 30 RJ Miller 8 17.868 4  
8 288 Branden Moody 16.900 16.971     8 43 Abby Looman 6 18.116 4  
9 16 Scott Sparagowski 16.945 16.951       9 6 Brad Robison 4 20.788 1  
10 20 Patrick Denison 16.986 17.110                  
11 9 Bryan Jenks 17.025 17.199       Heat 2 Results:        
12 5. Mike Westphal 17.079 17.101                  
13 5 Rich Roberts 17.300 17.375     Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
14 11 Brian Beckner 17.312 17.494     1 47 Wayne Beckner Jr 8 16.429 3  
15 43 Abby Looman 17.366 17.386     2 22. Aaron Taylor 8 16.401 4  
16 15 Jerry King 17.686 17.771     3 19 Tyler Heeney 8 16.391 8  
17 T17 Trina Wurmnest 18.438 18.529     4 79 Todd Metz Jr. 8 16.312 8  
18 6 Brad Robison 18.790 18.938     5 23 Darren Wright 8 16.195 8  
19 30 RJ Miller 19.137 19.428     6 62 Todd Metz Sr 8 16.080 8  
              7 16 Scott Sparagowski 8 16.682 8  
                8 20 Patrick Denison 8 16.996 7  
              9 288 Branden Moody 8 16.774 7  
                10 7. Kyle Crump 4 16.836 3  
                             
A Feature Results:           B Feature Results:        
                             
Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap   Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
1 79 Todd Metz Jr. 20 16.052 3     1 5 Rich Roberts 15 17.405 15  
2 19 Tyler Heeney 20 16.320 6     2 9 Bryan Jenks 15 17.371 6  
3 22. Aaron Taylor 20 16.447 7     3 5. Mike Westphal 15 17.314 7  
4 47 Wayne Beckner Jr 20 16.346 5     4 43 Abby Looman 15 17.443 15  
5 62 Todd Metz Sr 20 16.190 6     5 15 Jerry King 15 17.363 13  
6 7. Kyle Crump 20 16.327 5     6 T17 Trina Wurmnest 15 18.457 4  
7 23 Darren Wright 20 16.219 8     7 30 RJ Miller 15 18.340 15  
8 11 Brian Beckner 20 16.639 12                  
9 16 Scott Sparagowski 20 16.739 9                  
10 20 Patrick Denison 20 16.906 7                  
                             
Lipari Foods Spartan Stock Series
 
Qualifying Results:           Heat 1 Results:        
                             
Pos Car# Driver Best Time 2nd Best     Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
1 70 Ron Heeney 13.947 13.951     1 40 Scott Rodgers 8 16.476 8  
2 16 Mike Ammerman 14.129 14.174     2 87 Jason Luce 8 15.919 7  
3 24 Damon Place 14.146 14.148     3 8 Ken Dollarhite 8 16.061 7  
4 42 Steven Prucnell 14.438 14.478     4 19 Jenn Wilt 8 17.201 2  
5 61 Charles Ammerman 14.551 14.568     5 51 Tim Vantrease 8 16.772 3  
6 47 Misty Allen 14.656 14.697     6 2B James Sawade 8 17.011 8  
7 23 Thomas Dumbauld Jr 14.727 14.814     7 69 Al Williams 3 16.602 3  
8 69 Al Williams 15.826 15.953                  
9 8 Ken Dollarhite 15.910 15.954                    
10 87 Jason Luce 16.133 16.449     Heat 2 Results:        
11 51 Tim Vantrease 16.492 16.604                    
12 40 Scott Rodgers 16.513 16.549     Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
13 2B James Sawade 16.765 16.767     1 24 Damon Place 8 14.267 6  
14 11 David Kelly 16.958 17.147     2 16 Mike Ammerman 8 14.090 8  
15 19 Jenn Wilt 17.390 17.429     3 70 Ron Heeney 8 14.160 8  
              4 47 Misty Allen 8 14.510 8  
              5 42 Steven Prucnell 8 14.450 7  
              6 61 Charles Ammerman 8 14.594 6  
              7 23 Thomas Dumbauld Jr 8 14.871 8  
                             
A Feature Results:           B Feature Results:        
                             
Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap   Pos Car# Driver Laps Best Time Lap  
1 24 Damon Place 20 14.252 17     1 87 Jason Luce 15 15.889 15  
2 47 Misty Allen 20 14.645 18     2 8 Ken Dollarhite 15 15.902 12  
3 42 Steven Prucnell 20 14.584 12     3 40 Scott Rodgers 15 16.332 12  
4 61 Charles Ammerman 20 14.667 13     4 51 Tim Vantrease 15 15.956 14  
5 16 Mike Ammerman 20 14.252 14     5 19 Jenn Wilt 15 16.971 8  
6 23 Thomas Dumbauld Jr 20 14.760 6     6 2B James Sawade 8 16.912 5  
7 70 Ron Heeney 10 14.295 7