Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner
PS Pony Stock Heat 1 Winner
Winners pictures courtesy of Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Reprints and photo souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

The "Ohio Posse" Steals More Spartan $$$

A very rainy night caused qualifying to be cancelled and feature line-ups were set by heat race finishes, but the result was still the same as the hottest Modified driver in the tri-state area, Bud Perry of Edgerton, OH took home his 3rd feature win of the early season at Spartan Speedway. Threatening skies all over the area had area tracks canceling once again, But Spartan promoter, Poor Paul Zimmerman was able to do his magic as the skies actually cleared above the speedway and a full Carquest racing program was completed. Bud Perry claimed the WIBM AM1450 Michigan Modified 35-lap feature, but it was not easy as Bill Luckhurst shadowed his rear bumper for the last 10 laps. Jim Butler, Larry Wallace and Ron Parish rounded out the top 5. Harry Parish brought home the 3-D Auto Racing Supplies Hard Charger Award by finishing 8th from his 19th starting spot. Heat wins went to Dan Logan, Bill Luckhurst and Mike Wells.

The Comcast Cablevision Super Late Models had their first leg of the Spartan Speedway Triple Crown and Jon McNett of Perry took the win over Jack Landis. Chip Garlock brought home 3rd in his best run to date for the strong 24-car field. Jim Heeney and Chargin' Charlie Ryan Jr. rounded out the top 5. Charlie Ryan put on a show once again as he claimed the Pierce Race Engines Hard Charger Award finishing 5th from his 16th starting spot. Point's leader, Ryan had to make the feature by taking home the 9-car semi feature over Bill Heeney Jr. Jack Landis, Jim Heeney and Stan Perry won the heat races.

The Performance NW Street Stocks 25-lap feature had plenty of excitement as once again many of the point's race leaders had problems. Mike McEwan blew an engine on lap 6 and David Thorburn missed the event due to an illness. The feature event had the Hidy brothers of Ben and Landon putting on a show as Ben brought home his first victory of the season and Landon made a great charge from the rear of the field after a flat tire to claim 8th. Ben was followed to the stripe by Mike Havens. Dane Long was 3rd, Dave Parker 4th and Wayne Beckner Jr. rounding out the top 5. Mark Valasquez was the Lost Tiger Tattoo Hard Charger by finishing 8th from his 17th starting spot.

Mike Havens, Dan Long and Doc Dutton won the heat races for the 22-car field.

The Midwest Amusement Pony Stocks finally had a new face in victory lane as street stock driver, Bruce Jones claimed the win driving Jim Clark's car. Jones took his first ever feature win over Kenny Clark and Kyle Ballard. Chris Van Gorden and Nate Hinderer rounded out the top 5. Van Gorden was the Mac's All Car Auto Salvage Hard Charger finishing 4th from his 18th (scratch) starting spot. Hinderer and Jones won the heat races for the 18-car field.

This week we hope brings some form of summer weather as we are getting tired of this football season feel to the 2003 season. This Friday will be the Memorial Day Trophy Races for the Carquest Racing Series 4 in 1 program along with Jeff Gordon's NASCAR show car. Bring the family and enjoy a great night of racing at "The Track the Stars Call Home"-Spartan Speedway.


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                         
Did Not Qualify Due To Rain
Modifieds                           
Did Not Qualify Due To Rain
Street Stocks              
Did Not Qualify Due To Rain         
Pony Stocks               
1         424       Julie Abbott        16.960
2         38        Chris Van Gorden    17.002
3         7         Bruce Jones         17.095
4         72        Jimmy Scavarda      17.555
5         8         Kyle Ballard        17.604
6         74        Scott Sigman        17.691
7         11        Kenny Clark         17.769
8         31        Trei Deubel         17.952
9         77        Missy Bishop        17.963
10        49        George E. Mosurak   18.016
11        22        Sarah Flotka        18.205
12        22        Lyndsay Ward        18.248
13        88        Mannie Goodrich     18.298
14        29        Nate Hinderer       18.349
15        7         Brian Passick       18.458
16        711       Jason Huey          18.517
17        28        Joe Vanort          18.718
18        9a        Stephanie Smith     18.910
19        FOX47     Jerri Lynn Munn     18.931


RACE RESULTS
Late Model Results                                                              
Friday, May 23, 2003                                                                      
                                                                      
                                                  Feature 50 Laps               
                                                  1         7         Jon McNett
                                                  2         10        Jack Landis
                                                  3         28        Chip Garlock
                                                  4         17H       James Heeney
                                                  5         24        Charlie Ryan Jr.
                                                  6         3D        John Dunivon
                                                  7         1         Chris Place
                                                  8         34        John Ledwidge
Heat 1                                            9         44        Jeff Hackworth
1         10        Jack Landis                   10        29        Jeff Finley
2         7         Jon McNett                    11        FOX47     Bill Heeney
3         3D        John Dunivon                  12        10        Stan Perry
4         1         Chris Place                   13        33        Dave Stehouwer
5         28        Chip Garlock                  14        22        Lee Taylor
6         25        Jimmy Gallagher               15        14        Tim Ryan
                                                  16        1         Phil Massuch
Heat 2                                            17        6         Jim Davis
1         17H       James Heeney                  18        25        Jimmy Gallagher
2         22        Lee Taylor                    19        67        Tim Rugg
3         1         Phil Massuch                  20        75        Craig Willet
4         14        Tim Ryan                                          
5         33        Dave Stehouwer                                              
6         24        Charlie Ryan Jr.                                            
                                                                      
Heat 3                                                                
1         10        Stan Perry                              Consi               
2         29        Jeff Finley                   1         24        Charlie Ryan Jr.
3         44        Jeff Hackworth                2         FOX47     Bill Heeney
4         34        John Ledwidge                 3         25        Jimmy Gallagher
5         67        Tim Rugg                      4         6         Jim Davis
6         30        Joey Shuryan                  5         75        Craig Willet
                                                  6         45        Carl Sodman
                                                  7         94        Evan Barrett
                                                  8         30        Joey Shuryan
                                                  9         3G        Chuck Garrison Jr

Modified Results                                                                
Friday, May 23, 2003                                                                      
                                                                      
                                                  Feature 35 Laps               
                                                  1         10        Bud Perry
                                                  2         33        Bill Luckhurst
                                                  3         M2        Jim Butler
                                                  4         55        Larry Wallace
                                                  5         31        Ronald Parish
                                                  6         49        David Mingus
                                                  7         96        Justin Kazmar
                                                  8         31        Harry Parish
Heat 1                                            9         88        Richard LaPratt
1         72        Dan Loughan                   10        0w        Mike Wells
2         M2        Jim Butler                    11        M1        Bill Butler
3         10        Bud Perry                     12        16        Troy Tucker
4         31        Ronald Parish                 13        32        Wayne Haughton
5         M1        Bill Butler                   14        47        Brian Heeney
6         16        Troy Tucker                   15        13        Ken Buchner
                                                  16        84        Jon Deford
Heat 2                                            17        3R        Rolly Olney
1         33        Bill Luckhurst                18        71        Michael Gaier
2         50        Leroy Ellis                   19        21        Tom Trudgeon
3         47        Brian Heeney                  20        K3        Kyle Hicks
4         55        Larry Wallace                 21        72        Dan Loughan
5         84        Jon Deford                    22        50        Leroy Ellis
6         32        Wayne Haughton                                              
                                                                      
Heat 3                                                                
1         0w        Mike Wells                                                  
2         88        Richard LaPratt                                             
3         71        Michael Gaier                                               
4         96        Justin Kazmar                                               
5         49        David Mingus                                                
6         3R        Rolly Olney                                                 

Street Stock Results                                                                      
Friday, May 23, 2003                                                                      
                                                                      
                                                  Feature 25 Laps               
                                                  1         97        Ben Hidy
                                                  2         145       Mike Havens
                                                  3         7L        Dane Long
                                                  4         94        Dave Parker
                                                  5         116       Wayne Beckner Jr.
                                                  6         4         Stanley Lambert
                                                  7         T2        Doc Dutton
                                                  8         3d        Mark Valasquez
Heat 1                                            9         83        Mark Ragsdale
1         145       Mike Havens                   10        2         Jamie Feguer
2         97        Ben Hidy                      11        69        Al Williams
3         38        Mike McEwan                   12        M74       Nathan Moon
4         116       Wayne Beckner Jr.             13        x51       Jeffrey Titmus
5         2         Jamie Feguer                  14        5C        Corey Davis
6         5C        Corey Davis                   15        87        Landon Hidy
                                                  16        3r        Randy Squires
Heat 2                                            17        FOX47     Robert Patrick
1         7L        Dane Long                     18        38        Mike McEwan
2         87        Landon Hidy                   19        11        Brian Beckner
3         x51       Jeffrey Titmus                20        6         Pat Dent
4         94        Dave Parker                                       
5         FOX47     Robert Patrick                                              
6         M74       Nathan Moon                                                 
                                                                      
Heat 3                                                                
1         T2        Doc Dutton                                                  
2         4         Stanley Lambert                                             
3         3d        Mark Valasquez                                              
4         83        Mark Ragsdale                                               
5         11        Brian Beckner                                               
6         69        Al Williams                                                 

Pony Stock Results                                                              
Friday, May 23, 2003                                                                      
                                                                      
Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 15 Laps               
          424       Julie Abbott        16.960    1         7         Bruce Jones
                                                  2         11        Kenny Clark
Top Qualifiers                                    3         8         Kyle Ballard
1         424       Julie Abbott                  4         38        -------------
2         38        Chris Van Gorden              5         29        Nate Hinderer
3         7         Bruce Jones                   6         72        Jimmy Scavarda
4         72        Jimmy Scavarda                7         88        Mannie Goodrich
                                                  8         74        Scott Sigman
Heat 1                                            9         22-       Lyndsay Ward
1         29        Nate Hinderer                 10        7         Brian Passick
2         711       Jason Huey                    11        31        Trei Deubel
3         7         Brian Passick                 12        28        Joe Vanort
4         22        Sarah Flotka                  13        77        Missy Bishop
5         9a        Stephanie Smith               14        22        Sarah Flotka
                                                  15        9a        Stephanie Smith
                                                  16        FOX47     Jerri Lynn Munn
Heat 2                                            17        711       Jason Huey
1         7         Bruce Jones                   18        424       Julie Abbott
2         31        Trei Deubel                                                 
3         8         Kyle Ballard                                                
4         424       Julie Abbott                                                
5         38        Chris Van Gorden                                            

Posted 5/26/03

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI