Feature Winners
Street Stock - 8/1 Winner Pony Stock - 8/1 Winner
Street Stock - Makeup 8/1 Street Stock - Makeup 8/1
SLM Feature Winner
Super Late Models
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 2 Winner Super Late Model Heat 3 Winner Super Late Model Consi Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner Michigan Modified Consi Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 2 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner Street Stock Consi Winner
PS Pony Stock Heat 2 Winner Pony Stock Heat 3 Winner Pony Stock Consi Winner
Digital winners pictures taken by Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Photo reprints and souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Heeney Jr. takes Fuzzy Williams Memorial

A heavy schedule with 6 features events greeted fans to Spartan Speedway on Liskeys Auto Service and Jackson Radio Works night. The highlighted event of the evening was the "Fuzzy" Williams Memorial 50 for the Comcast Cablevision Super Late Models and veteran driver Bill Heeney Jr. lead from flag to flag for the popular win. Heeney watched as all the excitement was in his rear view mirror as Gary Fedawa and Charlie Ryan Jr. put on a show as the duo battled side by side for the entire race for 2nd. Finally on lap 46, Fedawa drifted high in turn 2 allowing Ryan Jr. to finally take over 2nd. Ryan Jr. tried to rundown Heeney Jr.,but there was just not enough time as Heeney Jr. took the win followed by Ryan Jr., Fedewa, John Ledwidge and Phil Massuch. John Dunivion was the Pierce Race Engines Hard Charger as he finished 10th from his 17th starting position. Darel Woolsey, Lee Taylor and John Ledwidge were the heay race winners, while John Dunivion took home the RaceFan.com Semi-Feature Event. Tom Fedewa was the Valvoline Fast Timer leading the 25 car field with a lap of 13.157.

Jim Butler takes Spartan MMA Win

2002 track champion, Jim Butler was victorious in the WIBM AM 1450 Michiagn Modified feature for his 2nd win in 3 weeks. Butler and 2003 Rookie of the Year leader, Michael Gaier brought the field down for the green flag and the lead duo quickly stretched to a straight away lead until a caution on lap 9. Lap 26 had Dan Logan sneaking under Gaier for 2nd, but it was Butlers night as he went on for the win over Logan, Gaier Larry Wallace and Bud Perry nipping Justin Kazmar for 5th. Wayne Haughton was the 3D Auto Racing Supplies Hard Charger finishing 7th from his 14th starting spot.

Mat Schindewolf won his first chekered flag of the season in heat race #1, while Tom Trudgeon and Gaier won the others. Bill Butler won the RaceFan.com Semi-Feature and Earl Miles set fast time for teh 31 car field with a 13.819 lap.


Big Ben Cleans House

Double the fun for Hidy at Spartan Speedway Friday night

The Performance NW Street Stocks has a busy night of racing as they had dual features for the rained out events from last week. Points leader, Ben Hidy won feature #1 from his 13th starting spot and also claimed the Lost Tiger Tattoo Hard Charger Award. Hidy took the lead from Dave Bollis on lap 9 and was never headed. Dave Thorburn finshed a fine 2nd followed by Bollis, Dave Parker and Jonathan Eppler.

Feature #2 was once again a Hidy clean sweep as Ben claimed the victory and the Hard Charger Award along with the Valvoline Fast Time Award. Mike McEwan set the early pace until Jeff Titmus took over on lap 10. Jonathan Eppler then took over on lap 16, Hidy was coming quick and worked Eppler through lap 21 when he finally took the lead and went on for the win. Eppler finished a season high 2nd followed by Titmus, Parker and Rob Marten.

Heat race winners were Brian Beckner, Dave Bollis and Pat Dent. Bob Flotka won the RaceFan.com Semi-Feature.


Jones and Van Gorden claim Spartan Pony Wins

The Midwest Amusement Pony Stocks also ran double features and Bruce Jones took feature #1 as he had a straight away lead and exciting racing behind him as Julie Abbott and Chris Van Gorden caught Missy Bishop for 2nd on the last lap. Abbott was able to take 2nd coming out of turn 4 on the last lap as Bishop settled for 3rd over Van Gorden and Kenny Clark. Abbott was the Mac's All Car Auto Salvage Hard Charger for the event finshing 2nd from her 11th starting spot.

Feature #2 looked as if Trei Deubel was on his way to his first victory of teh season as he took the lead from Jason Huey on lap 3 and was leading on lap 9 when he received the black flag for speeding. Chris Van Gorden then took over the point and from there went on for his 4th win of the season over a hard charging, Kenny Clark. Julie Abbott, Missy Bishop and Bruce Jones rounded out the top 5. George Mosurak, Jeff Laroe and Brian Passick won heat races and Kenny Clark won the semi-feature. Julie Abbott set fast time for the record 25 car field with a 16.854 lap.


Spartan Speedway has added another night of racing to the 2003 season as the ARCA Trucks will visit the speedway for a 100 lap feature along with open competition modifieds,street stocks and ponys stocks on Sunday September 7th.


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models
1       24      Tom Fedewa              13.157
2       70      Harry Foote Jr.         13.157
3       44      Jeff Hackworth          13.177
4       01      Phil Massuch            13.193
5       14      Tim Ryan                13.194
6       10      Jack Landis             13.219
7       1       Chris Place             13.232
8       24      Charlie Ryan Jr.        13.232
9       34      John Ledwidge           13.288
10      29      Gary Fedewa             13.288
11      47      Bill Heeney             13.320
12      4       Bill Bond               13.329
13      10      Stan Perry              13.377
14      25      Jimmy Gallagher         13.381
15      7       Jon McNett              13.395
16      22      Lee Taylor              13.412
17      33      Dave Stehouwer          13.416
18      3D      John Dunivon            13.490
19      28      Chip Garlock            13.537
20      75      Craig Willet            13.610
21      88      Ted Carpenter           13.637
22      94      Evan Barrett            13.641
23      67      Tim Rugg                13.847
24      88      Dale Eglon              13.863
25      15      Darel Woolsey           13.874
26      6       Jim Davis                0.000
Modifieds
1       73      Earl Miles Jr.          13.819
2       55      Larry Wallace           13.822
3       88      Richard LaPratt         13.843
4       57      Clint Heinz             13.854
5       33      Bill Luckhurst          13.873
6       10      Bud Perry               13.873
7       96      Justin Kazmar           13.898
8       72      Dan Loughan             13.917
9       47      Brian Heeney            13.922
10      31      Ronald Parish Sr.       13.943
11      71      Michael Gaier           13.977
12      M2      Jim Butler              14.013
13      0w      Mike Wells              14.015
14      32      Wayne Haughton          14.056
15      50      Leroy Ellis             14.069
16      1J      Jason Parish            14.076
17      M1      Bill Butler             14.078
18      0z      Christopher Ozanich     14.093
19      41-     Jim Pearce              14.167
20      30      Eric Gilbert            14.221
21      21      Tom Trudgeon            14.230
22      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.     14.261
23      6-      Terry Davenport         14.278
24      16      Troy Tucker             14.280
25      911     Richard Maurer          14.285
26      13      Ken Buchner             14.301
27      45      Gary Hollis             14.327
28      6       Matthew Schindewolf     14.366
29      84      Jon Deford              14.788
30      75      James Wells             14.800
31      41      Kenneth Ott             15.129
Street Stocks
1       97      Ben Hidy                14.617
2       T2      Doc Dutton              14.733
3       79      Rob Marten Sr.          14.777
4       87      Landon Hidy             14.843
5       61      Jon Eppler              14.941
6       145     Mike Havens             14.950
7       94      Dave Parker             14.965
8       6       Pat Dent                14.970
9       47      Robert Patrick          14.975
10      x51     Jeffrey Titmus          14.985
11      51      David Thorburn          15.021
12      38      Mike McEwan             15.040
13      04      Stanley Lambert         15.114
14      07      Larry Blanchard         15.165
15      116     Wayne Beckner Jr.       15.173
16      23x     Joe Barnhart            15.179
17      54      Dave Bollis             15.187
18      16      Mike Ammerman           15.278
19      44      Trent Jenson            15.361
20      50      Bob Flotka              15.392
21      5C      Corey Davis             15.461
22      98      Roy Page                15.464
23      76      Dennis Rockey           15.513
24      11      Brian Beckner           15.551
25      3R      Randy Squires           15.643
26      69      Al Williams             16.186
27      42      Brian Barden            16.248
28      8       Ken Dollarhite Jr.      16.749
29      88      Jeff Smith              17.335
Pony Stocks
1       424     Julie Abbott            16.854
2       38      Chris Van Gorden        16.978
3       7       Bruce Jones             17.156
4       77      Missy Bishop            17.396
5       72      Jimmy Scavarda          17.399
6       29      Nate Hinderer           17.507
7       9a      Stephanie Smith         17.511
8       31      Trei Deubel             17.584
9       22Y     James Young             17.751
10      8       Kyle Ballard            17.755
11      74      Scott Sigman            17.845
12      61      Andy Sands              17.877
13      88      Mannie Goodrich         17.884
14      711     Jason Huey              17.904
15      22      Lyndsay Ward            18.033
16      7       Bryan Passick II        18.182
17      11      Russel Potter IV        18.243
18      27      Jeffrey LaRoe           18.328
19      28      Joe VanOort             18.342
20      47      Jerri Lynn Munn         18.419


RACE RESULTS
August 1 Make-Up Feature
1       97      Ben Hidy
2       51      David Thorburn
3       54      Dave Bollis
4       94      Dave Parker
5       61      Jon Eppler
6       x51     Jeffrey Titmus
7       04      Stanley Lambert
8       145     Mike Havens
9       07      Larry Blanchard
10      T2      Doc Dutton
11      38      Mike McEwan
12      116     Wayne Beckner Jr.
13      6       Pat Dent
14      23x     Joe Barnhart
15      47      Robert Patrick
16      87      Landon Hidy
17      16      Mike Ammerman
18      11      Brian Beckner
19      50      Bob Flotka
20      76      Dennis Rockey
August 1 Make-Up Feature
1       7       Bruce Jones
2       424     Julie Abbott
3       77      Missy Bishop
4       38      Chris Van Gorden
5       11      Kenny Clark
6       711     Jason Huey
7       74      Scott Sigman
8       22Y     James Young
9       72      Jimmy Scavarda
10      8       Kyle Ballard
11      9a      Stephanie Smith
12      7       Bryan Passick II
13      61      Andy Sands
14      88      Mannie Goodrich
15      22      Lyndsay Ward
16      29      Nate Hinderer
17      28      Joe VanOort
18      49      George E. Mosurak
19      31      Trei Deubel
20      27      Jeffrey LaRoe
21      47      Jerri Lynn Munn
22      188     Matt Henry
23      97      Jacob Newman
Late Model Results                                                      
Friday, August 08, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 50 Laps         
        24      Tom Fedewa      13.157          1.      47      Bill Heeney
                                                2.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.
Top Qualifier's                                 3.      29      Gary Fedewa
1.      24      Tom Fedewa                      4.      34      John Ledwidge
2.      70      Harry Foote Jr.                 5.      01      Phil Massuch
3.      44      Jeff Hackworth                  6.      70      Harry Foote Jr.
4.      01      Phil Massuch                    7.      14      Tim Ryan
                                                8.      10      Jack Landis
Heat 1                                          9.      44      Jeff Hackworth
1.      15      Darel Woolsey                   10.     3D      John Dunivon
2.      3D      John Dunivon                    11.     22      Lee Taylor
3.      67      Tim Rugg                        12.     10      Stan Perry
4.      75      Craig Willet                    13.     25      Jimmy Gallagher
5.      88      Dale Eglon                      14.     7       Jon McNett
6.      88-     Ted Carpenter                   15.     4       Bill Bond
                                                16.     28      Chip Garlock
Heat 2                                          17.     1       Chris Place
1.      22      Lee Taylor                      18.     24w     Tom Fedewa
2.      33      Dave Stehouwer                  19.     75      Craig Willet
3.      10      Stan Perry                      20.     33      Dave Stehouwer
4.      47      Bill Heeney                                     
5.      25      Jimmy Gallagher                                 
6.      4       Bill Bond                                       
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      34      John Ledwidge                   Consi           
2.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.                1.      3D      John Dunivon
3.      10-     Jack Landis                     2.      33      Dave Stehouwer
4.      44      Jeff Hackworth                  3.      28      Chip Garlock
5.      1       Chris Place                     4.      75      Craig Willet
6.      24w     Tom Fedewa                      5.      15      Darel Woolsey
                                                6.      94      Evan Barrett
                                                7.      67      Tim Rugg
                                                8.      88      Dale Eglon
                                                9.      88      Ted Carpenter
Modified Results                                                        
Friday, August 08, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 35 Laps         
        73      Earl Miles Jr.  13.819          1.      M2      Jim Butler
                                                2.      72      Dan Loughan
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      71      Michael Gaier
1.      73      Earl Miles Jr.                  4.      55      Larry Wallace
2.      55      Larry Wallace                   5.      10      Bud Perry
3.      88      Richard LaPratt                 6.      96      Justin Kazmar
4.      57      Clint Heinz                     7.      32      Wayne Haughton
                                                8.      33      Bill Luckhurst
Heat 1                                          9.      0w      Mike Wells
1.      6       Matthew Schindewolf             10.     73      Earl Miles Jr.
2.      13      Ken Buchner                     11.     88      Richard LaPratt
3.      911     Richard Maurer                  12.     47      Brian Heeney
4.      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.             13.     50      Leroy Ellis
5.      45      Gary Hollis                     14.     1J      Jason Parish
6.      84      Jon Deford                      15.     M1      Bill Butler
                                                16.     0z      Christopher Ozanich
Heat 2                                          17.     1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.
1.      21      Tom Trudgeon                    18.     31      Ronald Parish Sr.
2.      41      Jim Pearce                      19.     57      Clint Heinz
3.      M1      Bill Butler                     20.     41      Jim Pearce
4.      32      Wayne Haughton                                  
5.      50      Leroy Ellis                                     
6.      M2      Jim Butler                                      
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      71      Michael Gaier                   Consi           
2.      72      Dan Loughan                     1.      M1      Bill Butler
3.      33      Bill Luckhurst                  2.      41      Jim Pearce
4.      31      Ronald Parish Sr.               3.      0z      Christopher Ozanich
5.      47      Brian Heeney                    4.      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.
6.      96      Justin Kazmar                   5.      13      Ken Buchner
                                                6.      84      Jon Deford
                                                7.      6       Matthew Schindewolf
                                                8.      16      Troy Tucker
                                                9.      21      Tom Trudgeon
                                                10.     75      James Wells
                                                11.     30      Eric Gilbert
                                                12.     45      Gary Hollis
                                                13.     911     Richard Maurer
Street Stock Results                                                    
Friday, August 08, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 25 Laps         
        97      Ben Hidy        14.617          1.      97      Ben Hidy
                                                2.      61      Jon Eppler
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      x51     Jeffrey Titmus
1.      97      Ben Hidy                        4.      94      Dave Parker
2.      T2      Doc Dutton                      5.      79      Rob Marten Sr.
3.      79      Rob Marten Sr.                  6.      04      Stanley Lambert
4.      87      Landon Hidy                     7.      T2      Doc Dutton
                                                8.      51      David Thorburn
Heat 1                                          9.      145     Mike Havens
1.      11      Brian Beckner                   10.     54      Dave Bollis
2.      69      Al Williams                     11.     07      Larry Blanchard
3.      3R      Randy Squires                   12.     47      Robert Patrick
4.      98      Roy Page                        13.     50      Bob Flotka
5.      5C      Corey Davis                     14.     5C      Corey Davis
6.      76      Dennis Rockey                   15.     44      Trent Jenson
                                                16.     38      Mike McEwan
Heat 2                                          17.     6       Pat Dent
1.      54      Dave Bollis                     18.     116     Wayne Beckner Jr.
2.      50      Bob Flotka                      19.     16      Mike Ammerman
3.      116     Wayne Beckner Jr.                                       
4.      04      Stanley Lambert                                 
5.      44      Trent Jenson                                    
6.      38      Mike McEwan                                     
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      6       Pat Dent                        Consi           
2.      87      Landon Hidy                     1.      50      Bob Flotka
3.      47      Robert Patrick                  2.      16      Mike Ammerman
4.      79      Rob Marten Sr.                  3.      44      Trent Jenson
5.      94      Dave Parker                     4.      5C      Corey Davis
6.      61      Jon Eppler                      5.      98      Roy Page
                                                6.      3R      Randy Squires
                                                7.      69      Al Williams
                                                8.      42      Brian Barden
                                                9.      88      Jeff Smith
                                                10.     11      Brian Beckner
Pony Stock Results                                                      
Friday, August 08, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 15 Laps         
        424     Julie Abbott    16.854          1.      38      Chris Van Gorden
                                                2.      11      Kenny Clark
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      424     Julie Abbott
1.      424     Julie Abbott                    4.      77      Missy Bishop
2.      38      Chris Van Gorden                5.      7       Bruce Jones
3.      7       Bruce Jones                     6.      72      Jimmy Scavarda
4.      77      Missy Bishop                    7.      711     Jason Huey
                                                8.      74      Scott Sigman
Heat 1                                          9.      8       Kyle Ballard
1.      27      Jeffrey LaRoe                   10.     9a      Stephanie Smith
2.      28      Joe VanOort                     11.     7       Bryan Passick II
3.      10      Russel Potter IV                12.     22      Lyndsay Ward
4.      97      Jacob Newman                    13.     88      Mannie Goodrich
5.      56      Alex Byran                      14.     47      Jerri Lynn Munn
                                                15.     10      Russel Potter IV
                                                16.     31      Trei Deubel
Heat 2                                          17.     29      Nate Hinderer
1.      7       Bryan Passick II                18.     22Y     James Young
2.      22Y     James Young                     19.     28      Joe VanOort
3.      711     Jason Huey                      20.     61      Andy Sands
4.      8       Kyle Ballard                                    
5.      61      Andy Sands                                      
                                                        
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      31      Trei Deubel                     Consi           
2.      38      Chris Van Gorden                1.      11      Kenny Clark
3.      11      Kenny Clark                     2.      10      Russel Potter IV
4.      424     Julie Abbott                    3.      47      Jerri Lynn Munn
5.      77      Missy Bishop                    4.      28      Joe VanOort
                                                5.      27      Jeffrey LaRoe
                                                6.      49       George E. Mosurak
                                                7.      56      Alex Byran
                                                8.      97      Jacob Newman
                                                9.      188     Matt Henry
Posted 8/12/03

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI