Feature Winners
SLM Feature Winner None Available.
Super Late Models Michigan Modifieds
Spartan Street Stock Feature Winner Pony Stock Feature Winner
Spartan Street Stocks Pony Stocks

Heat & Consi Winners
SLM Super Late Model Heat 1 Winner Super Late Model Heat 2 Winner Super Late Model Heat 3 Winner Super Late Model Consi Winner
MMA Michigan Modified Heat 1 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 2 Winner Michigan Modified Heat 3 Winner Michigan Modified Consi Winner
SS Street Stock Heat 1 Winner Street Stock Heat 2 Winner Street Stock Heat 3 Winner Street Stock Consi Winner
PS Pony Stock Heat 1 Winner Pony Stock Heat 2 Winner Pony Stock Heat 3 Winner
Digital winners pictures taken by Kirk Oudbier, Spartan Speedway Track Photographer
Photo reprints and souvenirs are available at the track photography booth.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Rookie Sensation Gaier Shines in Spartan Spotlight

Well as the northeast sat in the worst blackout that our great nation has ever scene, the spotlight was shining at Spartan Speedway as MMA rookie sensation, Michael Gaier won his first ever WIBM AM1450 Modified feature in stealer fashion on Mason State Bank Night. Dave Mingus took the early lead as Gaier followed from his second row starting position. Gaier took over the lead on lap 22 as Bob Bauer claimed 2nd and shadowed the seasoned rookie for the last half of the race. Bud Perry quickly joined the lead battle and passed Mingus for 3rd on lap 31. The race was tight from 4th through 10th as the packed diced for position, but all eyes were up front as Gaier brought home the always popular first win over Bauer, Perry, Mingus and Earl Miles. Perry was the 3D Auto Racing Supplies Hard Charger as he finished 3rd from his 11th starting spot.

Ken Buchner, Wayne Haughton and Dan Logan won the heat races as Jason Parish won the RaceFan.Com Semi- Feature. Bud Perry was the Valvoline Fast Qualifier for the 29-car field.

The 50-lap Comcast Cablevision Super Late Model feature had an 11-car invert with Lee Taylor and Gary Fedewa on the front row. 2003 leading rookie contender, Taylor took the early lead and looked to be on his way to his first super late model win when he pulled into the infield on lap 19. Fedewa inherited the lead on the restart as Tim Ryan followed. Lap 22 had point's leader, Jack Landis on the charge until he made contact with the front stretch wall fighting Dunvion for 5th. Landis fell back to 7th as Charlie Ryan Jr. and Jeff Hackworth joined in to create side by side racing from 5th through 8th position. Lap 30 had Fedewa and Ryan stretching to a straight away lead as John Ledwidge got by Jimmy Gallagher for 3rd. Ryan spent the last half of the race trying to get under Fedewa for the lead and a lap 36 restart had Ryan getting into the left quarter panel of Fedewa in turn 1. Ryan allowed Fedewa to gather it back up as Ledwidge took over 2nd. Fedewa went on for the win, subbing for Doug Finley as Ledwidge, Ryan, Charlie Ryan Jr and a busy Jack Landis rounded out the top 5. Charlie Ryan Jr. won his 7th Pierce Race Engines Hard Charger Award finishing 4th from his 12th starting spot.

Dale Eglon of Parma took his first checkered flag in heat #1, while Stan Perry and John Dunivon won the other heats. Ken Kirby won the RaceFan.com Semi-Feature and Jeff Hackworth set fast time for the 26-car field.

The Performance NW Street Stocks 25-lap feature had a 14-car invert with Bob Flotka and Wayne Beckner Jr. the starting front row. A wild start had Flotka taking the early lead with Dave Thorburn jumping into 2nd. A lap 7 caution flew for Mike Havens spinning on the backstretch while dueling with Jonathan Eppler for 3rd. Thorburn jumped under Flotka on the restart and brought Eppler with him. Mike McEwan was the car on the move as he then took over lead on lap 13 with Ben Hidy as his shadow. Hidy then claimed the lead on lap 14 and went on for the victory. McEwan spun in turn 4 running 2nd three laps from the finish allowing Pat Dent to take 2nd followed by Dave Parker, Thorburn and Eppler. Hidy cleaned house by posting his 7th Lost Tiger Tattoos Hard Charger Award.

Corey Davis, Jeff Titmus and Dave Parker claimed heat race wins as Trent Jensen won the RaceFan.com Semi-Feature. Ben Hidy once again was the fast qualifier for the 18th consecutive night.

The Midwest Amusement Pony Stocks had a large 24-car feature with Jerri Lynn Munn and Lyndsey Ward the starting front row. Manny Goodrich jumped to the lead from the 2nd row. Julie Abbott was working the high side and took the lead on lap 3. A lap 5 caution ended Goodrich's fine top 5 run as she got together with Jimmy Scavarda. The restart had Chris Van Gorden spinning Scavarda and being sent to the rear. The race was shortened due to the curfew and Abbott claimed her 4th win of the season over Kenny Clark, Scavarda in his best finish of the year in 3rd, Jason Huey and Trei Dubel. Abbott also was the Mac's All Car Hard Charger winning from her 12th starting spot. Scott Sigman, Missy Bishop and Bruce Jones won the heats. Kenny Clark was the Valvoline Fast Qualifier for the evening.

This week is the last race of the year before the big Labor Day weekend spectacular as we run Season Championships on Friday August 29th and on the 31st it's the Harvest 250! Once again we have added an open competition night on Sunday September 7th to close out the season at The Track the Stars Call Home- Spartan Speedway.


QUALIFYING RESULTS
Late Models                           
44      Jeff Hackworth          13.141
33      Dave Stehouwer          13.223
55      Robby Johnston          13.266
10      Jack Landis             13.312
21      Don Bergau Jr           13.313
1       Chris Place             13.319
34      John Ledwidge           13.368
3D      John Dunivon            13.374
25      Jimmy Gallagher         13.376
14      Tim Ryan                13.387
29      Gary Fedewa             13.393
22      Lee Taylor              13.401
24      Charlie Ryan Jr.        13.413
47      Bill Heeney             13.444
10      Stan Perry              13.459
28      Chip Garlock            13.546
17H     James Heeney            13.665
88      Ted Carpenter           13.669
00      Kenneth Kirby           13.864
94      Evan Barrett            13.907
67      Tim Rugg                13.921
75      Craig Willet            13.995
88      Dale Eglon              14.012
Modifieds                             
10      Bud Perry               13.741
73      Earl Miles Jr.          13.888
88      Richard LaPratt         13.890
55      Larry Wallace           13.915
M2      Jim Butler              13.934
50      Leroy Ellis             13.991
2       Bob Bauer               14.012
47      Brian Heeney            14.050
71      Michael Gaier           14.059
72      Dan Loughan             14.068
49      David Mingus            14.068
63      Tim Easey               14.086
33      Bill Luckhurst          14.092
0w      Mike Wells              14.106
84      Jon Deford              14.109
96      Justin Kazmar           14.128
31      Jason Parish            14.128
M1      Bill Butler             14.171
32      Wayne Haughton          14.219
21      Tom Trudgeon            14.270
41      Jim Pearce              14.287
17      Kevin McPherson         14.331
45      Gary Hollis             14.342
6       Matthew Schindewolf     14.379
1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.     14.401
16      Troy Tucker             14.426
3R      Rolly Olney             14.471
K3      Kyle Hicks              14.558
13      Ken Buchner             14.567
Street Stocks                         
97      Ben Hidy                14.706
T2      Doc Dutton              14.747
87      Landon Hidy             14.753
79      Rob Marten Sr.          14.755
38      Mike McEwan             14.828
94      Dave Parker             14.886
145     Mike Havens             14.891
04      Stanley Lambert         14.992
61      Jon Eppler              15.062
6       Pat Dent                15.071
51      David Thorburn          15.086
47      Robert Patrick          15.111
116     Wayne Beckner Jr.       15.181
50      Bob Flotka              15.197
54      Dave Bollis             15.219
x51     Jeffrey Titmus          15.240
44      Trent Jenson            15.349
16      Mike Ammerman           15.355
5C      Corey Davis             15.402
11      John Foote              15.408
3R      Randy Squires           15.715
11      Brian Beckner           15.875
76      Dennis Rockey           15.913
69      Al Williams             16.186
42      Brian Barden            16.211
98      Roy Page                 0.000
03      Alex Mariam              0.000
26      Hugh Brayton             0.000
Pony Stocks                           
11      Kenny Clark             16.786
38      Chris Van Gorden        16.921
424     Julie Abbott            17.045
8       Kyle Ballard            17.362
72      Jimmy Scavarda          17.380
7       Bruce Jones             17.433
711     Jason Huey              17.511
22      Otis Young              17.639
77      Missy Bishop            17.716
29      Nate Hinderer           17.771
88      Mannie Goodrich         17.988
864     Jeremy Verhoff          17.998
22      Lyndsay Ward            18.047
47      Jerri Lynn Munn         18.096
10      Russel Potter III       18.190
007     Bryan Passick II        18.222
74      Scott Sigman            18.292
28      Joe VanOort             18.412
27      Ed LaRoe Jr.            19.031
56      Jason Brumn             19.233
97      Jacob Newman            19.304


RACE RESULTS
Late Model Results                                                      
Friday, August 15, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 50 Laps         
        44      Jeff Hackworth  13.141          1.      29      Gary Fedewa
                                                2.      34      John Ledwidge
Top Qualifier's                                 3.      14      Tim Ryan
1.      44      Jeff Hackworth                  4.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.
2.      33      Dave Stehouwer                  5.      10      Jack Landis
3.      55      Robby Johnston                  6.      44      Jeff Hackworth
4.      10      Jack Landis                     7.      25      Jimmy Gallagher
                                                8.      3D      John Dunivon
Heat 1                                          9.      10      Stan Perry
1.      88      Dale Eglon                      10.     55      Robby Johnston
2.      75      Craig Willet                    11.     21      Don Bergau Jr
3.      00      Kenneth Kirby                   12.     47      Bill Heeney
4.      67      Tim Rugg                        13.     17H     James Heeney
5.      17H     James Heeney                    14.     28      Chip Garlock
6.      88      Ted Carpenter                   15.     88      Ted Carpenter
                                                16.     00      Kenneth Kirby
Heat 2                                          17.     22      Lee Taylor
1.      10      Stan Perry                      18.     94      Evan Barrett
2.      24      Charlie Ryan Jr.                19.     1       Chris Place
3.      29      Gary Fedewa                     20.     33      Dave Stehouwer
4.      47      Bill Heeney                                     
5.      22      Lee Taylor                                      
6.      28      Chip Garlock                                    
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      3D      John Dunivon                    Consi           
2.      1       Chris Place                     1.      17H     James Heeney
3.      10      Jack Landis                     2.      00      Kenneth Kirby
4.      34      John Ledwidge                   3.      88      Ted Carpenter
5.      21      Don Bergau Jr                   4.      94      Evan Barrett
6.      44      Jeff Hackworth                  5.      75      Craig Willet
                                                6.      88      Dale Eglon
                                                7.      67      Tim Rugg
Modified Results                                                        
Friday, August 15, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 35 Laps         
        10      Bud Perry       13.741          1.      71      Michael Gaier
                                                2.      2       Bob Bauer
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      10      Bud Perry
1.      10      Bud Perry                       4.      49      David Mingus
2.      73      Earl Miles Jr.                  5.      73      Earl Miles Jr.
3.      88      Richard LaPratt                 6.      M2      Jim Butler
4.      55      Larry Wallace                   7.      72      Dan Loughan
                                                8.      88      Richard LaPratt
Heat 1                                          9.      33      Bill Luckhurst
1.      13      Ken Buchner                     10.     47      Brian Heeney
2.      1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.             11.     50      Leroy Ellis
3.      3R      Rolly Olney                     12.     96      Justin Kazmar
4.      41      Jim Pearce                      13.     0w      Mike Wells
5.      45      Gary Hollis                     14.     32      Wayne Haughton
6.      17      Kevin McPherson                 15.     55      Larry Wallace
                                                16.     63      Tim Easey
Heat 2                                          17.     31      Jason Parish
1.      32      Wayne Haughton                  18.     84      Jon Deford
2.      21      Tom Trudgeon                    19.     41      Jim Pearce
3.      M1      Bill Butler                     20.     M1      Bill Butler
4.      31      Jason Parish                                    
5.      96      Justin Kazmar                                   
6.      84      Jon Deford                                      
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      72      Dan Loughan                     Consi           
2.      71      Michael Gaier                   1.      31      Jason Parish
3.      47      Brian Heeney                    2.      M1      Bill Butler
4.      2       Bob Bauer                       3.      32      Wayne Haughton
5.      50      Leroy Ellis                     4.      41      Jim Pearce
6.      73      Earl Miles Jr.                  5.      45      Gary Hollis
                                                6.      21      Tom Trudgeon
                                                7.      17      Kevin McPherson
                                                8.      3R      Rolly Olney
                                                9.      13      Ken Buchner
                                                10.     K3      Kyle Hicks
                                                11.     6       Matthew Schindewolf
                                                12.     1       Maynard Bigelow Jr.
                                                13.     16      Troy Tucker
Street Stock Results                                                    
Friday, August 15, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 25 Laps         
        97      Ben Hidy        14.706          1.      97      Ben Hidy
                                                2.      6       Pat Dent
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      94      Dave Parker
1.      97      Ben Hidy                        4.      51      David Thorburn
2.      T2      Doc Dutton                      5.      61      Jon Eppler
3.      87      Landon Hidy                     6.      T2      Doc Dutton
4.      79      Rob Marten Sr.                  7.      x51     Jeffrey Titmus
                                                8.      50      Bob Flotka
Heat 1                                          9.      79      Rob Marten Sr.
1.      5C      Corey Davis                     10.     04      Stanley Lambert
2.      16      Mike Ammerman                   11.     47      Robert Patrick
3.      11      Brian Beckner                   12.     5C      Corey Davis
4.      69      Al Williams                     13.     38      Mike McEwan
5.      3R      Randy Squires                   14.     16      Mike Ammerman
6.      76      Dennis Rockey                   15.     3R      Randy Squires
                                                16.     54      Dave Bollis
Heat 2                                          17.     116     Wayne Beckner Jr.
1.      x51     Jeffrey Titmus                  18.     44      Trent Jenson
2.      50      Bob Flotka                      19.     145     Mike Havens
3.      47      Robert Patrick                                  
4.      54      Dave Bollis                                     
5.      51      David Thorburn                                  
6.      44      Trent Jenson                                    
                                                        
Heat 3                                                  
1.      94      Dave Parker                     Consi           
2.      79      Rob Marten Sr.                  1.      44      Trent Jenson
3.      61      Jon Eppler                      2.      16      Mike Ammerman
4.      87      Landon Hidy                     3.      5C      Corey Davis
5.      38      Mike McEwan                     4.      3R      Randy Squires
6.      145     Mike Havens                     5.      69      Al Williams
                                                6.      11      John Foote
                                                7.      76      Dennis Rockey
                                                8.      42      Brian Barden
                                                9.      4       Ron Heeney
                                                10.     11      Brian Beckner
Pony Stock Results                                                      
Friday, August 15, 2003                                                 
                                                        
Fast Qualifier                                  Feature 15 Laps         
        11      Kenny Clark     16.786          1.      424     Julie Abbott
                                                2.      72      Jimmy Scavarda
Top Qualifiers                                  3.      11      Kenny Clark
1.      11      Kenny Clark                     4.      711     Jason Huey
2.      38      Chris Van Gorden                5.      31      Trei Deubel
3.      424     Julie Abbott                    6.      88      Mannie Goodrich
4.      8       Kyle Ballard                    7.      77      Missy Bishop
                                                8.      22      Lyndsay Ward
Heat 1                                          9.      8       Kyle Ballard
1.      74      Scott Sigman                    10.     7       Bruce Jones
2.      007     Bryan Passick II                11.     74      Scott Sigman
3.      49       George E. Mosurak              12.     29      Nate Hinderer
4.      10      Russel Potter III               13.     10      Russel Potter III
5.      28      Joe VanOort                     14.     28      Joe VanOort
                                                15.     49      George E. Mosurak
                                                16.     61      Andy Sands
Heat 2                                          17.     22      Otis Young
1.      77      Missy Bishop                    18.     27      Ed LaRoe Jr.
2.      88      Mannie Goodrich                 19.     38      Chris Van Gorden
3.      711     Jason Huey                      20.     56      Jason Brumn
4.      22      Otis Young                      21.     97      Jacob Newman
5.      22      Lyndsay Ward                    22.     47      Jerri Lynn Munn
                                                23.     007     Bryan Passick II
                                                24.     9a      Stephanie Smith
Heat 3                                                  
1.      7       Bruce Jones                                     
2.      72      Jimmy Scavarda                                  
3.      11      Kenny Clark                                     
4.      424     Julie Abbott                                    
5.      38      Chris Van Gorden                                        
Posted 8/19/03 - revised 8/21/03

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI