Winners pictures are located in the eGallery for 4/.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Fedewa takes Spartan Speedway's Six Pack Shootout

The largest crowd in Spartan Speedway's history celebrated with the Leslie Gang on Friday night as Tom Fedewa piloted the Charlie Ryan Jr. Special to victory in the 4th round of the Finish Line Fabricating/ Proformance Racing Engines Six Pack Shootout. Fedewa lead every lap to take the win over an ever hounding Jimmy Gallagher. Chris Place charged to a fine 3rd place finish form his 7th staring spot, followed by Jon McNett and Rob Buckley. Lee Taylor was the Hidy's Towing Hard Charger finishing 13th from his 19th staring spot. Jack Landis won the Contingency Connection Hard Charger Award as Jeff Hackworth and A.J. Foote were RaceFan.com/Valvoline Oil Winners. John Dunivon won the Comcast Cablevision Semi Feature over Gary Fedewa and Lee Taylor. Dave Stehouwer set fast time at 13.128 for the 25-car field.

The special 50 lap WIBM AM1450 Modified feature had Chris Ozanich taking his third feature win of the season over Jason Parish, early leader Earl Miles Jr., Nyle Weiler and Justin Kazmar. Kazmar put on a show as he claimed the 3D Auto Racing Supplies Hard Charger Award finishing 5th from his 11th starting spot. Jim Butler was the RaceFan.Com/Valvoline Oil winner. Tim Easey won the 10-car semi feature over Dan Hamel and Tom Trudgeon. Bud Perry set fast time for the 26 car field with a lap time of 13.667. The Performance NW Street Stocks also had a special 50-lap feature, but in the end it was once again Ben Hidy taking the win over Rob Martin, Landon Hidy, Mark Smith and Rob Patrick. Landon Hidy was the Lost Tiger Tattoos Hard Charger, while Mike Ammerman claimed the RaceFan.com/Valvoline Oil Award. Ammerman had a very busy night as he blew an engine in warm ups and headed home to complete an engine swap in under 2 hours with the help of his wife and father and then started scratch on field to win the Semi Feature over Butch Morence and Wayne Beckner Jr. Landon Hidy set fast time for the 29-car field with a lap time of 14.577.

The B&L Truck Caps Pony Stocks once again proved that you can run 5 wide on the racy mile as the deep invert had Kenny Clark maneuvering through the heavy traffic to take the win over Trei Duebel, Jimmy Scavarda, Jerry Garland and Michael Putnam. Garland set fast time for the 24-car field with a 16.535 lap.

Liskey's Auto and Truck Service night was capped off with the first ever School Bus Figure 8 and Bud Perry took the win over Tim Ryan, Eric Gilbert , Dave Thorburn and Scott Sigman. The drivers entertained the crowd as they proved you can dirt track a school bus through the corners.

This week is Penske Racing Shocks Round V of the Finish Line Fabricating/Proformance Racing Engines Six Pack Shootout. We have had four different winners in four races and the Finish Line Chassis is still up for grabs as Harry Foote Jr, Tom Fedewa, Jack Landis and Tim Ryan all gun for that elusive 2nd victory. Come visit Spartan Speedway next Friday night for the most competitive Outlaw Super Late Model Racing in the state . Racing is at 7:30 sharp at "The Track the Stars Call Home"- Spartan Speedway.


QUALIFYING TIMES
Late Models
1         33        Dave Stehouwer      13.128
2         29        Douglas Finley      13.146
3         10        Jack Landis         13.149
4         70        Harry Foote Jr.     13.173
5         1         Chris Place         13.179
6         88        AJ Foote            13.183
7         43        Rob Buckley         13.184
8         7         Jon McNett          13.195
9         2         Mike Kugler         13.208
10        25        Jimmy Gallagher     13.210
11        24        Tom Fedewa          13.212
12        44        Jeff Hackworth      13.218
13        34        John Ledwidge       13.267
14        14        Tim Ryan            13.293
15        10        Stan Perry          13.312
16        32        Garry Duram         13.354
17        29x       Gary Fedewa         13.366
18        3         John Dunivon        13.369
19        22        Lee Taylor          13.384
20        94        Evan Barrett        13.428
21        24        Joseph Biddinger    13.555
22        145       Tom Klopp           13.792
23        75        Craig Willet        13.864
24        38        Mark Garland        14.217

Modifieds
1         10        Bud Perry           13.667
2         96        Justin Kazmar       13.721
3         52        Chris Whitman       13.745
4         71        Michael Gaier       13.761
5         55        Larry Wallace       13.811
6         27        Nyle Weiler         13.833
7         47        Brian Heeney        13.847
8         911       Dick Maurer         13.864
9         1J        Jason Parish        13.884
10        0z        Chris Ozanich       13.894
11        88        Dick LaPratt        13.916
12        73        Earl Miles Jr.      13.935
13        31        Harry Parish        13.935
14        0         Mike Wells          13.950
15        9         Steve Curry         13.970
16        M2        James Butler        13.980
17        63        Tim Easey           14.064
18        88h       Daniel Hamel        14.144
19        M1        Bill Butler         14.163
20        21        Thomas Trudgeon     14.211
21        6         Matthew Schindewolf 14.215
22        16        Troy Tucker         14.329
23        13        Kenneth Buchner     14.339
24        24        Aaron Katz          14.371
25        30        Eric Gilbert        14.509
26        75        James Wells         15.132

Street Stocks
1         87        Landon Hidy         14.577
2         97        Ben Hidy            14.610
3         18        Harold Patrick Jr.  14.689
4         50        Bob Flotka          14.846
5         23        Joe Barnhart        14.847
6         47        Rob Patrick         14.872
7         94        Dave Parker         14.875
8         79        Rob Martin          14.883
9         10        Chuck Wilkinson     14.894
10        51        David Thorburn      14.897
11        3         Mark Velasquez      14.980
12        14        Mark Smith          15.001
13        5         Corey Davis         15.086
14        11        Brian Beckner       15.149
15        22        Howard McDonough    15.317
16        77        Missy Bishop        15.386
17        07        Jordan Harvey       15.456
18        86        Walter Obrinske     15.470
19        71        Harold Morence Jr.  15.661
20        69        Al Williams         15.701
21        9         Jamie Feguer        15.724
22        74        Nate Moon           15.740
23        34        Dale Wagner         15.759
24        28        Tommy Turner        15.886
25        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.   16.017
26        8         Ken Dollarhite      16.666
27        77        Mark Carson         16.923
28        16        Mike Ammerman       -.---
29        54        Dave Bolis          -.---

Pony Stocks
1         37        Jerry Garland       16.535
2         11        Kenny Clark         16.535
3         424       Julie Abbott        16.656
4         10        Russel Potter III   16.802
5         38        Harlan Oleski       16.807
6         31        Trei Deubel         16.847
7         22        John Ward           17.000
8         72        James Scavarda      17.103
9         74        Scott Sigman        17.268
10        29        Nathan Hinderer     17.371
11        77        Missy Bishop        17.429
12        748       Michael Putnam      17.439
13        19        Annie Loiselle      17.561
14        99        Brent McCort        17.700
15        27        Jeffrey Laroe       17.782
16        3         Michael Sairls      17.971
17        3.        George Wyers        18.008
18        56        Jason Brunn         18.311
19        97        Jacob Newman        18.753
20        4         Bryan Passick II    18.823
21        16        Bryan Jenks         19.304
22        00        Timothy Persons     24.051
23        47        Jerry Munn          -.---
24        37        Bruce Jones         -.---


RACE RESULTS
Late Model Results
Friday, August 06, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 50 Laps
          33        Dave Stehouwer      13.128              1.        24        Tom Fedewa
                                                            2.        25        Jimmy Gallagher
Top Qualifier's                                             3.        1         Chris Place
1.        33        Dave Stehouwer                          4.        7         Jon McNett
2.        29        Douglas Finley                          5.        43        Rob Buckley
3.        10        Jack Landis                             6.        10        Jack Landis
4.        70        Harry Foote Jr.                         7.        33        Dave Stehouwer
                                                            8.        44        Jeff Hackworth
Consi                                                       9.        70        Harry Foote Jr.
1.        3         John Dunivon                            10.       88        AJ Foote
2.        29x       Gary Fedewa                             11.       10        Stan Perry
3.        22        Lee Taylor                              12.       34        John Ledwidge
4.        94        Evan Barrett                            13.       22        Lee Taylor
5.        24        Joseph Biddinger                        14.       14        Tim Ryan
6.        145       Tom Klopp                               15.       2         Mike Kugler
7.        75        Craig Willet                            16.       94        Evan Barrett
8.        38        Mark Garland                            17.       29        Douglas Finley
                                                            18.       32        Garry Duram
                                                            19.       3         John Dunivon
                                                            20.       29x       Gary Fedewa

Modified Results
Friday, August 06, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 50 Laps
          10        Bud Perry           13.667              1.        0z        Chris Ozanich
                                                            2.        1J        Jason Parish
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        73        Earl Miles Jr.
1.        10        Bud Perry                               4.        27        Nyle Weiler
2.        96        Justin Kazmar                           5.        96        Justin Kazmar
3.        52        Chris Whitman                           6.        55        Larry Wallace
4.        71        Michael Gaier                           7.        88        Dick LaPratt
                                                            8.        47        Brian Heeney
Consi                                                       9.        911       Dick Maurer
1.        63        Tim Easey                               10.       M2        James Butler
2.        88h       Daniel Hamel                            11.       0         Mike Wells
3.        21        Thomas Trudgeon                         12.       10        Bud Perry
4.        13        Kenneth Buchner                         13.       31        Harry Parish
5.        30        Eric Gilbert                            14.       9         Steve Curry
6.        M1        Bill Butler                             15.       52        Chris Whitman
7.        24        Aaron Katz                              16.       63        Tim Easey
8.        6         Matthew Schindewolf                     17.       13        Kenneth Buchner
9.        75        James Wells                             18.       21        Thomas Trudgeon
10.       16        Troy Tucker                             19.       71        Michael Gaier
                                                            20.       88h       Daniel Hamel

Street Stock Results
Friday, August 06, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 50 Laps
          87        Landon Hidy         14.577              1.        97        Ben Hidy
                                                            2.        79        Rob Martin
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        87        Landon Hidy
1.        87        Landon Hidy                             4.        14        Mark Smith
2.        97        Ben Hidy                                5.        47        Rob Patrick
3.        18        Harold Patrick Jr.                      6.        50        Bob Flotka
4.        50        Bob Flotka                              7.        23        Joe Barnhart
                                                            8.        5         Corey Davis
Consi                                                       9.        94        Dave Parker
1.        16        Mike Ammerman                           10.       16        Mike Ammerman
2.        71        Harold Morence Jr.                      11.       71        Harold Morence Jr.
3.        116       Wayne Beckner Jr.                       12.       22        Howard McDonough
4.        28        Tommy Turner                            13.       3         Mark Velasquez
5.        9         Jamie Feguer                            14.       77        Missy Bishop
6.        69        Al Williams                             15.       11        Brian Beckner
7.        34        Dale Wagner                             16.       18        Harold Patrick Jr.
8.        8         Ken Dollarhite                          17.       51        David Thorburn
9.        77        Mark Carson                             18.       116       Wayne Beckner Jr.
10.       07        Jordan Harvey                           19.       10        Chuck Wilkinson
11.       86        Walter Obrinske                         20.       28        Tommy Turner
12.       74        Nate Moon

Pony Stock Results
Friday, August 06, 2004

Fast Qualifier                                              Feature 20 Laps
          37        Jerry Garland       16.535              1.        11        Kenny Clark
                                                            2.        31        Trei Deubel
Top Qualifiers                                              3.        72        James Scavarda
1.        37        Jerry Garland                           4.        37        Jerry Garland
2.        11        Kenny Clark                             5.        748       Michael Putnam
3.        424       Julie Abbott                            6.        22        John Ward
4.        10        Russel Potter III                       7.        29        Nathan Hinderer
                                                            8.        74        Scott Sigman
                                                            9.        10        Russel Potter III
                                                            10.       37        Bruce Jones
                                                            11.       424       Julie Abbott
                                                            12.       27        Jeffrey Laroe
                                                            13.       77        Missy Bishop
                                                            14.       4         Bryan Passick II
                                                            15.       99        Brent McCort
                                                            16.       56        Jason Brunn
                                                            17.       38        Harlan Oleski
                                                            18.       97        Jacob Newman
                                                            19.       3         Michael Sairls
                                                            20.       3         George Wyers
                                                            21.       16        Bryan Jenks
                                                            22.       19        Annie Loiselle
                                                            23.       00        Timothy Persons

Last Updated: January 1 1970 12:00:00 AM

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI