Winners pictures are located in the eGallery for 4/.


WEEKLY RACE SUMMARY
by Todd Cumming

Hurricane Hantz Hits Spartans Harvest

The Penske Racing Shocks final round of the Finish Line Fabricating/ Proformance Racing Engines Six Pack Shootout had a standing room only crowd on their feet as 31 of the tri-state areas finest Super Late Models tried to stake their claim in Poor Paul's annual Harvest 100. Tim Curry of Finish Line Fabricating sponsored the first year series with a brand new 2005 chassis to any driver winning two of the series six events. The first five rounds all had different winners; Harry Foote Jr., Tom Fedewa, Tim Ryan, Doug Finley, and Jack Landis, setting up a fantastic finish at the racy mile Spartan Speedway. Pleasant Ridge, Indiana's Scott Hantz made a surprise visit to the annual Harvest 100 after an eight year absence and quickly showed the way by posting a near track record in qualifying with a time of 13.032. The 100 lap feature event had a ten car inversion putting Bill Heeney and Dave Stehouwer on the front row. Stehouwer took the early lead as the pack settled in behind. Hantz showed he was up to the ten-car inversion as he was up to 5th by lap 18 and then got under Jack Landis for 4th on lap 23. With Stehower still holding down the point and Bill Heeney Jr. in 2nd, Harry Foote Jr. started feeling the pressure of Hantz and the trio waged a heated battle for the 2nd position. Lap 40 had the leaders encountering the lapped car of Rob Buckley, Heeney Jr. dove under Stehouwer as they made contact and spun. It was ruled that the lapped car of Buckley did not heed the move over flag so both drivers regained their spots. Three laps later, Heeney Jr. slowed coming out of turn 4 and tried to head to the infield as Foote Jr. committed to the inside of the slowing car. Hantz went to the high side as Heeney ended up the meat in a sandwich and all three spun in turn 1. Heeney headed to the pit area as Foote Jr. and Hantz received their spots back. When racing resumed, Foote Jr. continued pressuring Stehouwer for the lead as Stan Perry quietly worked his way up to the 5th position. By mid race, just Foote Jr. and Landis remained as drivers eligible for the Finish Line Chassis. Foote Jr. went under Stehouwer for the lead on lap 57, bringing Hantz with him. This set up one of the best Harvest 100 finishes in recent years as the 2004 track champion, Foote Jr. battled to hold off the pressuring Hantz. The lead duo took off in a great two car battle until they came upon the lapped car of Jimmy Gallagher on lap 81. Foote Jr. worked his way by Gallagher, but gave Hantz the slightest window heading into turn one. Hantz drove into turn one deep, using Foote Jr. for support and took over the lead as they rubbed through turn 2. Foote Jr. was not done as he shadowed Hantz , trying both high and low to regain the point. As the leaders received the white flag, Foote Jr. jumped to the outside of Hantz down the backstretch but could not hold the line out of turn 4 giving the win to Hantz in spectacular Spartan Speedway fashion. Stehouwer came home 3rd, followed by Jack Landis, Stan Perry, John Ledwidge, Mike Kugler, A.J. Foote and Jimmy Gallagher. Jeff Vochaska made his first appearance ever to Spartan Speedway and won the 15-car Fox 47/ Lipari Foods Semi Feature over Brent Hook, Jon McNett and A.J. Foote. Harry Foote Jr.'s second place finish gave him the Finish Line Fabricating/ Proformance Racing Engines Six Pack Shootout Series Championship. Foote Jr. concludes a very successful 2004 racing season with 2 track championships at Spartan and Calhoun County Speedways along with becoming the Six Pack Shootout Champion. Harry's son, A.J. Foote was the Contingency Connection Rookie of the Year for the series as he also won the Hard Charger award for round six finishing 8th from his 20th starting spot. Chris Place was the Brinn Transmission driver of the year with his 4th place points showing. Spartan Speedway would like to thank the following Six Pack Shootout Series sponsors: Finish Line Fabricating, Proformance Racing Engines, Penske Racing Shocks, Steve Morris Racing Engines, Tough Coat Powder Coating, DJ Safety, Tilton Engineering, Michigan Race Tire Warehouse, Diamond Racing Wheels, Howe Racing Ent., RaceFan.Com, 3D Auto Racing Supplies, Dande Signs and Designs, Corrigan Oil, The Contingency Connection and Brinn Transmissions.

 

Penske Racing Shocks Round VI Results: <

1. Scott Hantz
2. Harry Foote Jr.
3. Dave Stehouwer
4. Jack Landis
5. Stan Perry
6. John Ledwidge
7. Mike Kugler
8. A.J. Foote
9. Jimmy Gallagher
10. Rob Buckley
11. Brent Hook
12. John Dunivon
13. Tom Fedewa
14. Chris Place
15. Tim Ryan
16. Bill Heeney Jr.
17. Jeff Vochaska
18. Jimmy Thiel
19. Doug Finley
20. Tom Hernley
21. Jon McNett


QUALIFYING TIMES
Late Models                         
1        72       Michael Hantz     13.034
2        2        Mike Kugler       13.100
3        81       Thomas Hernley    13.135
4        10       Jack Landis       13.138
5        29f      Tom Fedewa        13.191
6        70       Harry Foote Jr.   13.193
7        3        John Dunivon      13.201
8        43       Rob Buckley       13.202
9        33       Dave Stehouwer    13.202
10       47       Bill Heeney       13.218
11       10       Stan Perry        13.230
12       1        Chris Place       13.237
13       09       Jimmy Thiel       13.251
14       29       Douglas Finley    13.251
15       34       John Ledwidge     13.257
16       14       Tim Ryan          13.257
17       45       Jeffrey Vochaska  13.260
18       88       Brent Hook        13.268
19       7        Jon McNett        13.322
20       88       AJ Foote          13.345
21       25       Jimmy Gallagher   13.347
22       28       Chip Garlock      13.375
23       6        James Davis       13.393
24       94       Evan Barrett      13.429
25       22       Lee Taylor        13.464
26       24       Dennis Craft      13.485
27       91       Leonard Cousino   13.571
28       24       Joseph Biddinger  13.599
29       75       Craig Willet      13.651
30       18       Dean Gassert      13.964
31       54       Roger Kellogg     15.361
Modifieds                           
1        88       Dick LaPratt      13.693
2        71       Michael Gaier     13.753
3        33       William Luckhurst 13.792
4        10       Bud Perry         13.822
5        55       Larry Wallace     13.824
6        31       Harry Parish      13.860
7        16       Claude Plante     13.864
8        96       Justin Kazmar     13.885
9        2        Bob Bauer         13.914
10       1J       Jason Parish      13.918
11       72       Dan Loughan       13.937
12       47       Brian Heeney      13.941
13       17e      Franklin Evans Jr.13.964
14       73       Earl Miles Jr.    13.966
15       911      Dick Maurer       13.989
16       25       Nicholas Fleury   13.999
17       11       Brian  Nester     14.023
18       0        Mike Wells        14.032
19       0z       Chris Ozanich     14.045
20       81       Roger Hunyady     14.083
21       24       Aaron Katz        14.180
22       41       James Pierce      14.287
23       13       Kenneth Buchner   14.340
24       81       Tracy Heeney      14.397
25       30       Eric Gilbert      14.410
26       16       Troy Tucker       14.411
27       75       James Wells       15.395

Street Stocks                       
1        97       Ben Hidy          14.531
2        87       Landon Hidy       14.675
3        7L       Dane Long         14.676
4        18       Harold Patrick Jr.14.734
5        25       John Forsythe     14.842
6        47       Rob Patrick       14.846
7        5        Michael Walther   14.851
8        5.       Corey Davis       14.873
9        55       David Christensen 14.898
10       11       Brian Beckner     15.021
11       6        Mike Ammerman     15.078
12       3.       Mark Velasquez    15.123
13       17       John Foote        15.176
14       17.      Christopher Begg  15.207
15       63       Richard Kinch     15.232
16       50       Jay Woolworth     15.240
17       74       Nate Moon         15.670
18       77       Jordan Harvey     15.711
19       34       Dale Wagner       15.845
20       049      John Mintefering  15.870
21       42       Brian Barden      15.897
22       9        Jamie Feguer      15.920
23       22       Howard McDonough  15.936
24       69       Al Williams       15.968
25       07       Ray DerMiner      15.997
26       3        Thomas Trajnowski 16.085
27       8        Ken Dollarhite    16.349
28       46       Ronald Haynes     17.575
29       50       Bob Flotka        -.---
30       44       Trent Jenson      -.---
Pony Stocks                         
1        37       Jerry Garland     16.756
2        748      Bo Smith          16.809
3        72       James Scavarda    17.001
4        38       Harlan Oleski     17.114
5        4        Bryan Passick II  17.117
6        3        George Wyers      17.146
7        66       William Conroy    17.295
8        74       Scott Sigman      17.306
9        8        Chris VanGorden   17.313
10       31       Trei Deubel       17.410
11       77       Missy Bishop      17.430
12       22       John Ward         17.485
13       56       Jason Brunn       17.888
14       1x       Justin Hyatt-Oshea19.050
15       47       Misty Allen       19.314
16       24       Bill Bowerman     19.586
17       224      Gregory Stout     20.041
18       31       Glenn Deubel      -.---
Figure 8 Q-Times                    
1        33       Sean Fish         20.381
2        112      John Hitsman      20.539
3        80x      Jeffrey Cummings  20.616
4        x7       Jerry Atwell      20.640
5        27       Lonny Hill        20.659
6        30       Eric Gilbert      20.915
7        07       Ray DerMiner      21.116
8        9        Steve Utley       21.148
9        74       James Gokee       21.227
10       46       Ronald Haynes     21.255
11       57       Frank Erlenbeck   21.400
12       144      Victor Hitsman    21.414
13       8        Ken Dollarhite    21.549
14       22       Howard McDonough  22.039
15       16       Roger Jewell      22.200
16       44       Trent Jenson      -.---


RACE RESULTS
Late Model Results                                                               
Sunday, September 05, 2004                                                       
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                                        Feature 100 Laps           
         72       Michael Hantz     13.034            1.       72       Michael Hantz
                                                      2.       70       Harry Foote Jr.
Top Qualifier's                                       3.       33       Dave Stehouwer
1.       72       Michael Hantz                       4.       10       Jack Landis
2.       2        Mike Kugler                         5.       10       Stan Perry
3.       81       Thomas Hernley                      6.       34       John Ledwidge
4.       10       Jack Landis                         7.       2        Mike Kugler
                                                      8.       88       AJ Foote
                                                      9.       25       Jimmy Gallagher
                                                      10.      43       Rob Buckley
                                                      11.      88       Brent Hook
                                                      12.      3        John Dunivon
                                                      13.      29f      Tom Fedewa
                                                      14.      1        Chris Place
                                                      15.      14       Tim Ryan
                                                      16.      47       Bill Heeney
                                                      17.      45       Jeffrey Vochaska
                                                      18.      09       Jimmy Thiel
                                                      19.      29       Douglas Finley
                                                      20.      81       Thomas Hernley
                                                      21.      7        Jon McNett
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                      Consi             
                                                      1.       45       Jeffrey Vochaska
                                                      2.       88       Brent Hook
                                                      3.       7        Jon McNett
                                                      4.       88       AJ Foote
                                                      5.       25       Jimmy Gallagher
                                                      6.       28       Chip Garlock
                                                      7.       6        James Davis
                                                      8.       22       Lee Taylor
                                                      9.       24       Joseph Biddinger
                                                      10.      75       Craig Willet
                                                      11.      24       Dennis Craft
                                                      12.      91       Leonard Cousino
                                                      13.      18       Dean Gassert
                                                      14.      54       Roger Kellogg
                                                      15.      94       Evan Barrett

Modified Results                                                        
Sunday, September 05, 2004                                                       
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                                        Feature 50 Laps            
         88       Dick LaPratt      13.693            1.       2        Bob Bauer
                                                      2.       31       Harry Parish
Top Qualifiers                                        3.       10       Bud Perry
1.       88       Dick LaPratt                        4.       96       Justin Kazmar
2.       71       Michael Gaier                       5.       71       Michael Gaier
3.       33       William Luckhurst                   6.       33       William Luckhurst
4.       10       Bud Perry                           7.       72       Dan Loughan
                                                      8.       1J       Jason Parish
                                                      9.       911      Dick Maurer
                                                      10.      47       Brian Heeney
                                                      11.      11       Brian  Nester
                                                      12.      0z       Chris Ozanich
                                                      13.      55       Larry Wallace
                                                      14.      25       Nicholas Fleury
                                                      15.      24       Aaron Katz
                                                      16.      73       Earl Miles Jr.
                                                      17.      17e      Franklin Evans Jr.
                                                      18.      0        Mike Wells
                                                      19.      88       Dick LaPratt
                                                      20.      16       Claude Plante
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                      Consi             
                                                      1.       11       Brian  Nester
                                                      2.       0        Mike Wells
                                                      3.       0z       Chris Ozanich
                                                      4.       24       Aaron Katz
                                                      5.       13       Kenneth Buchner
                                                      6.       41       James Pierce
                                                      7.       81       Roger Hunyady
                                                      8.       30       Eric Gilbert
                                                      9.       81       Tracy Heeney
                                                      10.      75       James Wells
                                                      11.      16       Troy Tucker

Street Stock Results                                                             
Sunday, September 05, 2004                                                       
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                                        Feature 50 Laps            
         97       Ben Hidy 14.531                     1.       97       Ben Hidy
                                                      2.       87       Landon Hidy
Top Qualifiers                                        3.       7L       Dane Long
1.       97       Ben Hidy                            4.       5        Michael Walther
2.       87       Landon Hidy                         5.       55       David Christensen
3.       7L       Dane Long                           6.       50       Jay Woolworth
4.       18       Harold Patrick Jr.                           7.       47       Rob Patrick
                                                      8.       5.       Corey Davis
                                                      9.       63       Richard Kinch
                                                      10.      18       Harold Patrick Jr.
                                                      11.      74       Nate Moon
                                                      12.      07       Jordan Harvey
                                                      13.      22       Howard McDonough
                                                      14.      6        Mike Ammerman
                                                      15.      17       Christopher Begg
                                                      16.      25       John Forsythe
                                                      17.      17       John Foote
                                                      18.      3        Thomas Trajnowski
                                                      19.      3        Mark Velasquez
                                                      20.      11       Brian Beckner
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                               
                                                      Consi             
                                                      1.       74       Nate Moon
                                                      2.       07       Jordan Harvey
                                                      3.       3        Thomas Trajnowski
                                                      4.       22       Howard McDonough
                                                      5.       07       Ray DerMiner
                                                      6.       69       Al Williams
                                                      7.       049      John Mintefering
                                                      8.       46       Ronald Haynes
                                                      9.       9        Jamie Feguer
                                                      10.      8        Ken Dollarhite
                                                      11.      42       Brian Barden
                                                      12.      34       Dale Wagner

Pony Stock Results                                                               
Sunday, September 05, 2004                                                       
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                                        Feature 25 Laps            
         37       Jerry Garland     16.756            1.       748      Bo Smith
                                                      2.       72       James Scavarda
Top Qualifiers                                        3.       37       Jerry Garland
1.       37       Jerry Garland                       4.       22       John Ward
2.       748      Bo Smith                            5.       8        Chris VanGorden
3.       72       James Scavarda                      6.       66       William Conroy
4.       38       Harlan Oleski                       7.       74       Scott Sigman
                                                      8.       3        George Wyers
                                                      9.       4        Bryan Passick II
                                                      10.      38       Harlan Oleski
                                                      11.      31       Glenn Deubel
                                                      12.      77       Missy Bishop
                                                      13.      1x       Justin Hyatt-Oshea
                                                      14.      47       Misty Allen
                                                      15.      224      Gregory Stout
                                                      16.      56       Jason Brunn
                                                      17.      16       Bryan Jenks


Figure 8                                                       
Sunday, September 05, 2004                                                       
                                                               
Fast Qualifier                                        Feature 25 Laps            
         33       Sean Fish         20.381            1.       80x      Jeffrey Cummings
                                                      2.       33       Sean Fish
Top Qualifiers                                        3.       27       Lonny Hill
1.       33       Sean Fish                           4.       74       James Gokee
2.       112      John Hitsman                        5.       x7       Jerry Atwell
3.       80x      Jeffrey Cummings                    6.       9        Steve Utley
4.       x7       Jerry Atwell                        7.       112      John Hitsman
                                                      8.       30       Eric Gilbert
                                                      9.       57       Frank Erlenbeck
                                                      10.      22       Howard McDonough
                                                      11.      8        Ken Dollarhite
                                                      12.      144      Victor Hitsman
                                                      13.      07       Ray DerMiner
Last Updated: January 1 1970 12:00:00 AM

Please email any questions or concerns that you have about results to points@spartanspeedway.com.

 


Home - Terms of Use - Privacy Notice - Contact Us
2002 - 2013 Spartan Speedway, Inc.
Website proudly hosted by Chazlo Technologies - Mason, MI